Post Reply

How to force 3G Only?

OP knickfan5745

10th January 2014, 03:31 PM   |  #11  
serophia's Avatar
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 38
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by serophia

Download phone testing by diewland go phone setting then choose wcdma preferred or wcdma only

Sent from my XT1034 using xda app-developers app

Glad it worked for you I had this same issue before and that app really helped xD

Sent from my XT1034 using xda app-developers app
11th January 2014, 12:22 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
help pls
could you explain what to do step by step please..because when I open it it says GSM only i change it to WCDMA prefered but i can not save it.
I bought a MOTO G yesterday and I can not use the 3g at all..I am in Greece
thk you very much!!
Last edited by pankspj; 11th January 2014 at 12:38 PM.
11th January 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #13  
serophia's Avatar
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 38
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pankspj

could you explain what to do step by step please..because when I open it it says GSM only i change it to WCDMA prefered but i can not save it.
I bought a MOTO G yesterday and I can not use the 3g at all..I am in Greece
thk you very much!!

Change to WCDMA preferred and go home screen it should save automatically also did you buy the global version or US version? If you buy US Version you'll only get 2G. If you have the Global version check your apn to see if its correct.
11th January 2014, 09:31 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pankspj

could you explain what to do step by step please..because when I open it it says GSM only i change it to WCDMA prefered but i can not save it.
I bought a MOTO G yesterday and I can not use the 3g at all..I am in Greece
thk you very much!!

you should check the apn first, i have same problem with you (i live in indonesia), then i correct my apn as my operator suggest then it's fine.
if you're sure your apn is correct, then you can force your phone to works in 3g only.
download this
Code:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=diewland.testing.phone
, install it, open and select wcdma only. then your phone should only works in 3g.
12th January 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by el77xamino

you should check the apn first, i have same problem with you (i live in indonesia), then i correct my apn as my operator suggest then it's fine.
if you're sure your apn is correct, then you can force your phone to works in 3g only.
download this

Code:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=diewland.testing.phone
, install it, open and select wcdma only. then your phone should only works in 3g.

Thank you for your answer..I bought the global version..I changed the SIM card cause it was 7 years old..and followed your instructions..it worked like a charm!
again thank you for your time and knowledge..greedings from Greece and a happy new year to you and your loved ones!
17th January 2014, 03:41 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Way I can't get the H symbol, only 3g

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
17th January 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #17  
Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 12
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d@vo

Way I can't get the H symbol, only 3g

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app

The 3G symbol shows even when your connected to HSPA but there is a flashable mod to change it to show H or H+

Sent from my beast of a Moto G
17th January 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #18  
BentCleanson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Reykjavík
Thanks Meter: 37
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by el77xamino

you should check the apn first, i have same problem with you (i live in indonesia), then i correct my apn as my operator suggest then it's fine.
if you're sure your apn is correct, then you can force your phone to works in 3g only.
download this

Code:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=diewland.testing.phone
, install it, open and select wcdma only. then your phone should only works in 3g.

Hi. My friend just bought the global version of Moto g. We live in Iceland, Europe.. Iceland has the same bands that Moto g supports, 850-900-1900-2100... But 3g is not working at all....

APN is correct and we've tried this app you recommended. If we force wcdma nothing happens.

3g is on in settings/more/mobile networks..

He's on 4.4.2

Please some advice Thank you..

Edited : It was after all a US GSM 😠

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by BentCleanson; 19th January 2014 at 12:13 PM.
6th June 2014, 08:38 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Thumbs up It workd perfect for me *#*#4636#*#*
HI,

USSD code *#*#4636#*#* worked perfect for me to select the network mode, friends you are requested to share more commands if you have, am keen to know more android USSd codes.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank