Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No OS Installed, Can't access phone on PC

OP eXileris

6th June 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[
7th June 2014, 12:30 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.
7th June 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,396
 
3,604 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an
Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?
Last edited by eXileris; 7th June 2014 at 01:24 AM. Reason: Clarity
7th June 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
2137
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an

Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?

Update: Fixed it. Turns out I did not have the HTC drivers installed on my PC. Thank you everyone that replied.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes