Root and Install Recovery Through Z3’s Locked Bootloader

This easy-to-follow guide will teach you how to root your phone without the … more

Behind the Scenes with Sony’s Engineers

The developers of the Xperia Z3 talk about the decisions and manufacturing of the phone’s … more

CM Apps – CyanogenMod Apps Without Root

Over the years CyanogenMod created many applications that replaced the default AOSP apps. These … more

Good Games to Show off Graphics on My Phone?

Mobile games may not be ready to replace your consoles, but they have seen incredible … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No OS Installed, Can't access phone on PC

OP eXileris

6th June 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[
7th June 2014, 12:30 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 461
 
1,819 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.
7th June 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,526
 
3,988 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an
Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?
Last edited by eXileris; 7th June 2014 at 01:24 AM. Reason: Clarity
7th June 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
2137
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an

Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?

Update: Fixed it. Turns out I did not have the HTC drivers installed on my PC. Thank you everyone that replied.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes