Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,670 Members 44,293 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No OS Installed, Can't access phone on PC

Tip us?
 
eXileris
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] No OS Installed, Can't access phone on PC

I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 416
Posts: 1,716
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris View Post
I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[
From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eXileris
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands
I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.
 
alray
Old
#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,053
Posts: 2,717
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris View Post
I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.
this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eXileris
Old
(Last edited by eXileris; 7th June 2014 at 12:24 AM.) Reason: Clarity
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version
Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an
Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?
 
eXileris
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default 2137

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris View Post
Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an
Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?
Update: Fixed it. Turns out I did not have the HTC drivers installed on my PC. Thank you everyone that replied.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more