FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] No OS Installed, Can't access phone on PC

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By eXileris, Junior Member on 6th June 2014, 10:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[
 
 
6th June 2014, 11:30 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 477
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 11:45 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.
6th June 2014, 11:56 PM |#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,181
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 12:16 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an
Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?
Last edited by eXileris; 7th June 2014 at 12:24 AM. Reason: Clarity
7th June 2014, 12:37 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
2137
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an

Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?

Update: Fixed it. Turns out I did not have the HTC drivers installed on my PC. Thank you everyone that replied.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes