FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] No OS Installed, Can't access phone on PC

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By eXileris, Junior Member on 6th June 2014, 10:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[
 
 
6th June 2014, 11:30 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 480
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I accidentally deleted my data and it says "No OS installed". When I plug in the phone to the PC and I check devices it only displays "Android Phone" and I cannot access the phone itself from the PC.

How am I suppose to sideload if I cannot access it in the first place? :[

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 11:45 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

From recovery. Look for adb push or adb sideload commands

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.
6th June 2014, 11:56 PM |#4  
alray's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,324
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

I see ADB Sideload in TWRP.

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 12:16 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

this is from the AT&T forum, but the procedure is the same:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2318497

you need adb 1.0.31 to use sideload

you can check your adb version with this command:

Code:
adb version

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an
Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?
Last edited by eXileris; 7th June 2014 at 12:24 AM. Reason: Clarity
7th June 2014, 12:37 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
2137
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXileris

Yeah I have that exact version. However, I just tried to sideload the zip and it gave me an

Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found
What do I do from here?

Update: Fixed it. Turns out I did not have the HTC drivers installed on my PC. Thank you everyone that replied.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes