Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,807 Members 43,476 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

E980 problem

Tip us?
 
electrojas
Old
#1  
electrojas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 163
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North Dakota
Default E980 problem

Hello all. Question. I flashed TWRP from Phil's and after that, I went into settings and I can access everything accept when I choose the network setting it fforce closes with" unfortunately settings has stopped" what can cause this and is there a fix?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The secret to getting ahead is getting started. The secret to getting started is breaking your complex overwhelming tasks into small manageable tasks, and then starting on the first one.
 
chappatti
Old
#2  
chappatti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 1,051
Join Date: Sep 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrojas View Post
Hello all. Question. I flashed TWRP from Phil's and after that, I went into settings and I can access everything accept when I choose the network setting it fforce closes with" unfortunately settings has stopped" what can cause this and is there a fix?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Try the KitKat bug thread...
 
electrojas
Old
#3  
electrojas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 163
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North Dakota
I'm not using kitkat. I'm on jb 4.1.2 e980 10p stock rooted.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The secret to getting ahead is getting started. The secret to getting started is breaking your complex overwhelming tasks into small manageable tasks, and then starting on the first one.
 
electrojas
Old
#4  
electrojas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 163
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North Dakota
This is a general question about the system error, I apologize if I'm in the wrong forum ✌

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The secret to getting ahead is getting started. The secret to getting started is breaking your complex overwhelming tasks into small manageable tasks, and then starting on the first one.
 
chappatti
Old
#5  
chappatti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 1,051
Join Date: Sep 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrojas View Post
This is a general question about the system error, I apologize if I'm in the wrong forum ✌

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Your fine ! Just that Kitkat is all the rage, so I assumed you were on that too.

Try this : Settings >>> Apps >>>>ALL... Find the settings running app. Then CLEAR CACHE. You cannot clear data though.

Hope it helps !

Also, Philz latest (I think 6.14 or 6.16) has some bugs. I would just flash a generic CWM. TWRP latest also is buggy.
 
electrojas
Old
#6  
electrojas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 163
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North Dakota
Thanks Man I appreciate your help. I'm not so sure about the e980 and KitKat yet on ATT sounds pretty buggy so I'm still holding off.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The secret to getting ahead is getting started. The secret to getting started is breaking your complex overwhelming tasks into small manageable tasks, and then starting on the first one.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more