FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

Issue enabling swype

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By terrapin01, Junior Member on 5th June 2014, 06:54 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.
 
 
5th June 2014, 07:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.

Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.
5th June 2014, 07:40 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.

That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.
5th June 2014, 07:46 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.

Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.
5th June 2014, 08:15 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-05-15-04-48.png
Views:	43
Size:	130.2 KB
ID:	2782481

Here's a screenshot.
7th June 2014, 02:06 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Had the same problem here. Uninstall and reinstall Swype.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 03:24 AM |#7  
asianrage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

Attachment 2782481

Here's a screenshot.


Go into your App Manager section and disable Sense Input.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes