Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,798 Members 49,879 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Issue enabling swype

Tip us?
 
terrapin01
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2011
Question Issue enabling swype

Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.
 
nabbed
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 1,509
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01 View Post
Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.
Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.
 
terrapin01
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed View Post
Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.
That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.
 
nabbed
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 1,509
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01 View Post
That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.
Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.
 
terrapin01
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed View Post
Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-05-15-04-48.png
Views:	32
Size:	130.2 KB
ID:	2782481

Here's a screenshot.
 
jaykil06
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2014
Had the same problem here. Uninstall and reinstall Swype.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
asianrage
Old
#7  
asianrage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 439
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01 View Post
Attachment 2782481

Here's a screenshot.

Go into your App Manager section and disable Sense Input.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...