Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Issue enabling swype

5th June 2014, 06:54 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.
 
 
5th June 2014, 07:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.

Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.
5th June 2014, 07:40 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.

That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.
5th June 2014, 07:46 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.

Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.
5th June 2014, 08:15 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-05-15-04-48.png
Views:	41
Size:	130.2 KB
ID:	2782481

Here's a screenshot.
7th June 2014, 02:06 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Had the same problem here. Uninstall and reinstall Swype.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 03:24 AM |#7  
asianrage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

Attachment 2782481

Here's a screenshot.


Go into your App Manager section and disable Sense Input.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes