Post Reply

Issue enabling swype

OP terrapin01

5th June 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.
5th June 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
1,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

Hi I'm running cleanrom which is just the stock sense rom debloated from VZ apps. I have Swype+Dragon 1.6.2 installed and was using it for a while. Then I turned it off at one point but now when I turn it back on it never gets activated and all I get is the Sense keyboard. When I long press in a text box, I still don't get a choice to pick a keyboard. How do I re-enable swype as my default keyboard? Thanks in advance.

Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.
5th June 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

Go to Language and Keyboard in settings and activate Swype from there (set to ON.) Then you will be able to select it.

That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.
5th June 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
1,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

That's exactly what I did and I still only get the Sense keyboard.

Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.
5th June 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

Is it still ON? Sounds like it isn't.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-05-15-04-48.png
Views:	33
Size:	130.2 KB
ID:	2782481

Here's a screenshot.
7th June 2014, 02:06 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Had the same problem here. Uninstall and reinstall Swype.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 03:24 AM   |  #7  
asianrage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrapin01

Attachment 2782481

Here's a screenshot.


Go into your App Manager section and disable Sense Input.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes