Post Reply

[Q] Dialer /phone app problem

OP joeyv729

6th June 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Sorry in advance if this was posted elsewhere. I couldn't find any threads regarding my issue.
I have a Sprint gs3 on android 4.4.2, and just within in the last day or so if I make a call then promted to press a number for an option, the touch tone won't go through.
For example if I dial Sprint and get press 1 if you are calling about (my number) and I press 1, nothing happens. I dial other numbers and nothing. Also I've tried other calls and the same thing so it's not Sprint's system.

Customer care did a master reset and I tried some 3rd party dialers also and nothing.
Thanks in advance for any suggestions..
I also wiped cache partition. Samsung support advised me to go to best buy for a software refresh..
My girlfriend has the exact same issue on her gs3 and we're on the same account.
Last edited by joeyv729; 6th June 2014 at 12:11 PM. Reason: typo
6th June 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #2  
Robalboa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag myrtle beach
Thanks Meter: 301
 
574 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyv729

Sorry in advance if this was posted elsewhere. I couldn't find any threads regarding my issue.
I have a Sprint gs3 on android 4.4.2, and just within in the last day or so if I make a call then promted to press a number for an option, the touch tone won't go through.
For example if I dial Sprint and get press 1 if you are calling about (my number) and I press 1, nothing happens. I dial other numbers and nothing. Also I've tried other calls and the same thing so it's not Sprint's system.

Customer care did a master reset and I tried some 3rd party dialers also and nothing.
Thanks in advance for any suggestions..
I also wiped cache partition. Samsung support advised me to go to best buy for a software refresh..
My girlfriend has the exact same issue on her gs3 and we're on the same account.

There's a setting that says long tones or short tone in the call settings somewhere. That's probably the problem set it to long
Short don't pick up on some menus

Nd8 deodexed Rooted and modded
6th June 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robalboa

There's a setting that says long tones or short tone in the call settings somewhere. That's probably the problem set it to long
Short don't pick up on some menus

Nd8 deodexed Rooted and modded

thank you, i did try that also, no luck....to tell you the truth im baffled. the only significant change was kitkat....
7th June 2014, 04:22 AM   |  #4  
roirraW "edor" ehT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 1,754
 
3,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Weird. Mine has definitely been working. I've had mine on Long for a while, BTW. Just for the heck of it, have you tried rebooting since changing it to Long?

Sent from my Sprint Samsung Galaxy SIII on TouchWiz 4.4.2 with Wicked X v6.5, Ktoonsez' latest kernel and the latest Philz Touch Recovery.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes