Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How do I get 4G back?

OP jkbane

5th June 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
jkbane's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
LI need help I can't seem to get my phone working.

I installed the new gpe rom and it took away my 4G. I installed my backup and same deal. Couldn't get it back.

So I used the ruu file in adb and went back to stock rooted

This is where the scary part happens. I powered off and went into the bootloader screen to get back into Twrp and I got the red triangle. See pic.

Please help. Thanks in advance.



Sent from my XT897S using Tapatalk


EDIT: I held volume up, down and power and it booted up. BUT I still cant get 4G...


Edit 2: I had to ruu then factory reset in the bootloader. Problem solved. 4G is active

Edit 3: did a factory reset in the bootloader and it worked BUT after I let the apps redownload, I installed twrp back and made a backup. Rebooted and now it's back to 3G. I'm at a loss of what to do now. Thought I was home free.

Edit 4: So for the heck of it I went into mobile data settings and flipped on gsm even though it's a cdma phone. Then chose lte/cdma and 4g comes up. Then chose global and 3g comes back. So repeated those steps but stopped at the lte/cdma step to try to maintain 4g. Rebooted phone and now nothing
Last edited by jkbane; 5th June 2014 at 08:22 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jkbane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
1,562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkbane

LI need help I can't seem to get my phone working.

I installed the new gpe rom and it took away my 4G. I installed my backup and same deal. Couldn't get it back.

So I used the ruu file in adb and went back to stock rooted

This is where the scary part happens. I powered off and went into the bootloader screen to get back into Twrp and I got the red triangle. See pic.

Please help. Thanks in advance.



Sent from my XT897S using Tapatalk


EDIT: I held volume up, down and power and it booted up. BUT I still cant get 4G...


Edit 2: I had to ruu then factory reset in the bootloader. Problem solved. 4G is active

Edit 3: did a factory reset in the bootloader and it worked BUT after I let the apps redownload, I installed twrp back and made a backup. Rebooted and now it's back to 3G. I'm at a loss of what to do now. Thought I was home free.

Edit 4: So for the heck of it I went into mobile data settings and flipped on gsm even though it's a cdma phone. Then chose lte/cdma and 4g comes up. Then chose global and 3g comes back. So repeated those steps but stopped at the lte/cdma step to try to maintain 4g. Rebooted phone and now nothing

The triangle is the stock recovery, I think.

After you did the RUU, the phone should have been back to factory stock.
Then you'd have to reroot/install recovery, flash rom again.

One possibility is that your local cell tower is malfunctioning. So, maybe it's not the phone itself.
5th June 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #3  
jkbane's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

The triangle is the stock recovery, I think.

After you did the RUU, the phone should have been back to factory stock.
Then you'd have to reroot/install recovery, flash rom again.

One possibility is that your local cell tower is malfunctioning. So, maybe it's not the phone itself.


After the ruu I am still rooted. Recovery does have to be reinstalled. The edits I have made to the op has been my progress .

I'll call Verizon and double check the tower issue. But this only happened after flashing the GPE Rom

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
5th June 2014, 09:16 PM   |  #4  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,430
 
3,252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkbane

After the ruu I am still rooted. Recovery does have to be reinstalled. The edits I have made to the op has been my progress .

I'll call Verizon and double check the tower issue. But this only happened after flashing the GPE Rom

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

Step 2 was indeed your fix. The stock recovery does things when you factory reset that a custom recovery cannot. Most radio issues can be fixed by flashing stock recovery and doing a factory reset.

Now that you are stock and rooted you can use the free app flashify to flash the custom recovery of your choice. Quickboot (another free app) can be used to boot straight from the rom into recovery.
6th June 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #5  
jkbane's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
I've done all I can do. I'm back to complete stock. Still only 3G

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
6th June 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #6  
S1L3nTShaDoWz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
I had the same issue and just fixed it now with some thanks to this thread for ideas. Try calling *#*#4636#*#* & go to phone information and change your network type to LTE only or LTE, CDMA. Worked for me and I have signal now too.


Found it here http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...twork-t2639881

Hope it helps!
7th June 2014, 01:49 PM   |  #7  
jkbane's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
I tried that but when I dialed the number nothing would happen when in Sense. AOSP roms world dial ok but didn't fix my problem.


Turns out it was my SIM card was bad.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #8  
Mike02z's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Holland, PA/Lake Ariel, PA
Thanks Meter: 335
 
950 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Typically, if you RUU and still have a data issue, 9 times out of 10 it will be related to the SIM card. The other 1 time it may be a hardware issue. SIM cards go bad. We have 7 lines and I have lost 3 SIM cards in 3 years. Easy fix, just take it into VZ and say "I have no data, it jutst stopped working". The first thing they will do is a reset then will simply replace the SIM and your on your way. Frustrating, yes. But usually is not ROM related if you flash the RUU and can't get data back.

Glad you got it taken care of.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes