Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I need help!!!!!!!!

OP shanal80

5th June 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
trying to put rooted phone back to stock but my command prompt wont work because it doesnt work on my pc or my pc doesnt recognize my phone. i was going to keep custom rom on my phone but i dont have phone or mobile access. i installed the latest radio so i could get my phone and number grid to show but when i go to make a call theres no ringtone and i cant acces the internet with my mobile data. i dont know what went wrong and im getting very frustrated. i tried putting another custom rom onto my phone thinking this might solve the problem but when i go to copy the file to my phone it says cant copy because boot.img doesnt exist. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME?
5th June 2014, 02:10 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Do i need a boot.img on my sd card and if so how do i get one?
when i go to copy the viper one custom rom to my Sprint rooted HTC ONE it analyzes it then a pop up comes up and and aks me if i want to be able to play media files on your device and I select the yes(recommended) choice, so then another pop up comes up saying can not copy boot.img and it stops copying. Do i need a boot.img on my sd card or how what? I'm thinking this is why I cant make any phone calls or have mobile data service on my phone. I installed the lastest radio for my phone but it still won't allow me to do any of that.
5th June 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Phone do i need a boot.img on sd card and if so what do i need to do?
when i go to copy the viper one custom rom to my Sprint rooted HTC ONE it analyzes it then a pop up comes up and and aks me if i want to be able to play media files on your device and I select the yes(recommended) choice, so then another pop up comes up saying can not copy boot.img and it stops copying. Do i need a boot.img on my sd card or what? I'm thinking this is why I cant make any phone calls or have mobile data service on my phone. I installed the lastest radio for my phone but it still won't allow me to do any of that.
6th June 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanal80

when i go to copy the viper one custom rom to my Sprint rooted HTC ONE it analyzes it then a pop up comes up and and aks me if i want to be able to play media files on your device and I select the yes(recommended) choice, so then another pop up comes up saying can not copy boot.img and it stops copying. Do i need a boot.img on my sd card or what? I'm thinking this is why I cant make any phone calls or have mobile data service on my phone. I installed the lastest radio for my phone but it still won't allow me to do any of that.

105 views and no replies? I thought I'd have help by now.
6th June 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #5  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,060
 
8,438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
If you want to return to stock run the latest RUU
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

If you want to return to stock run the latest RUU

I've tried but my phone won't lock because I supposedly Don't have a boot.img
File on the sd card. And I can't copy stock rom to phone because it can't read boot.img file. I don't know where to go or what to do.
7th June 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 285
 
1,320 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanal80

I've tried but my phone won't lock because I supposedly Don't have a boot.img
File on the sd card. And I can't copy stock rom to phone because it can't read boot.img file. I don't know where to go or what to do.

To run a RUU u don't need to copy anything. Turn off the device then turn it back on while holding volume down. If it boots into a white screen (hboot) then u can RUU. Select fastboot and make sure it says fastboot USB when ur in the menu if not then ur computer is missing drivers if it does then u are ready to RUU. Note if you are S-On then u will need to relock your bootloader

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Long Island
Thanks Meter: 37
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigi311

To run a RUU u don't need to copy anything. Turn off the device then turn it back on while holding volume down. If it boots into a white screen (hboot) then u can RUU. Select fastboot and make sure it says fastboot USB when ur in the menu if not then ur computer is missing drivers if it does then u are ready to RUU. Note if you are S-On then u will need to relock your bootloader

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

As luigi said..

On the computer side, make sure you have the android sdk installed somewhere. Go to advanced system settings>enironment variables>path>edit, and then add a new path at the end by using ;
It should look something like "....C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\;D:\D_System\Programs;D:\D_System\Android\sdk" (mines on the D:/ drive"

install htc sync + drivers, then UNINSTALL htc sync (but not drivers). http://www.htc.com/us/support/softwa...c-manager.aspx

This is the ruu you want: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2658910. Download the first link and follow his instructions.

PS
In your terminal, when you open it, type cd C:/, and then cd [your folders] until you narrow in on your "platform-tools" folder in your sdk. That is where your fastboot and adb files are. It is also a good idea to move items you are working with into that folder.

PSS I just went through the same process yesterday after I deleted my system restores and all my data lol
7th June 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #9  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,060
 
8,438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
He's all good fellas I helped him get it sorted

The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes