FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

I need help!!!!!!!!

5th June 2014, 05:23 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
trying to put rooted phone back to stock but my command prompt wont work because it doesnt work on my pc or my pc doesnt recognize my phone. i was going to keep custom rom on my phone but i dont have phone or mobile access. i installed the latest radio so i could get my phone and number grid to show but when i go to make a call theres no ringtone and i cant acces the internet with my mobile data. i dont know what went wrong and im getting very frustrated. i tried putting another custom rom onto my phone thinking this might solve the problem but when i go to copy the file to my phone it says cant copy because boot.img doesnt exist. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME?
 
 
5th June 2014, 01:10 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Do i need a boot.img on my sd card and if so how do i get one?
when i go to copy the viper one custom rom to my Sprint rooted HTC ONE it analyzes it then a pop up comes up and and aks me if i want to be able to play media files on your device and I select the yes(recommended) choice, so then another pop up comes up saying can not copy boot.img and it stops copying. Do i need a boot.img on my sd card or how what? I'm thinking this is why I cant make any phone calls or have mobile data service on my phone. I installed the lastest radio for my phone but it still won't allow me to do any of that.
5th June 2014, 05:15 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Phone do i need a boot.img on sd card and if so what do i need to do?
when i go to copy the viper one custom rom to my Sprint rooted HTC ONE it analyzes it then a pop up comes up and and aks me if i want to be able to play media files on your device and I select the yes(recommended) choice, so then another pop up comes up saying can not copy boot.img and it stops copying. Do i need a boot.img on my sd card or what? I'm thinking this is why I cant make any phone calls or have mobile data service on my phone. I installed the lastest radio for my phone but it still won't allow me to do any of that.
6th June 2014, 01:13 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanal80

when i go to copy the viper one custom rom to my Sprint rooted HTC ONE it analyzes it then a pop up comes up and and aks me if i want to be able to play media files on your device and I select the yes(recommended) choice, so then another pop up comes up saying can not copy boot.img and it stops copying. Do i need a boot.img on my sd card or what? I'm thinking this is why I cant make any phone calls or have mobile data service on my phone. I installed the lastest radio for my phone but it still won't allow me to do any of that.

105 views and no replies? I thought I'd have help by now.
6th June 2014, 03:35 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

If you want to return to stock run the latest RUU

I've tried but my phone won't lock because I supposedly Don't have a boot.img
File on the sd card. And I can't copy stock rom to phone because it can't read boot.img file. I don't know where to go or what to do.
7th June 2014, 10:00 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanal80

I've tried but my phone won't lock because I supposedly Don't have a boot.img
File on the sd card. And I can't copy stock rom to phone because it can't read boot.img file. I don't know where to go or what to do.

To run a RUU u don't need to copy anything. Turn off the device then turn it back on while holding volume down. If it boots into a white screen (hboot) then u can RUU. Select fastboot and make sure it says fastboot USB when ur in the menu if not then ur computer is missing drivers if it does then u are ready to RUU. Note if you are S-On then u will need to relock your bootloader

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 06:06 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Long Island
Thanks Meter: 41
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigi311

To run a RUU u don't need to copy anything. Turn off the device then turn it back on while holding volume down. If it boots into a white screen (hboot) then u can RUU. Select fastboot and make sure it says fastboot USB when ur in the menu if not then ur computer is missing drivers if it does then u are ready to RUU. Note if you are S-On then u will need to relock your bootloader

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

As luigi said..

On the computer side, make sure you have the android sdk installed somewhere. Go to advanced system settings>enironment variables>path>edit, and then add a new path at the end by using ;
It should look something like "....C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\;D:\D_System\Programs;D:\D_System\Android\sdk" (mines on the D:/ drive"

install htc sync + drivers, then UNINSTALL htc sync (but not drivers). http://www.htc.com/us/support/softwa...c-manager.aspx

This is the ruu you want: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2658910. Download the first link and follow his instructions.

PS
In your terminal, when you open it, type cd C:/, and then cd [your folders] until you narrow in on your "platform-tools" folder in your sdk. That is where your fastboot and adb files are. It is also a good idea to move items you are working with into that folder.

PSS I just went through the same process yesterday after I deleted my system restores and all my data lol
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes