Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No USB Debugging Option - GS3i747 [4.4.2] Liqiuid Kitkatv3.0 NIGHTLY

OP EGSuda

21st May 2014, 05:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I finished flashing Liquid Kitkat 3.0 NIGHTLY onto my GS3i747, and everything's working fine for the most part. But I wanted to connect my phone to my computer as MTP. PTP works, but with MTP, it doesn't show up on my computer. I went to go check if USB Debugging was checked on, but in fact there was no USB Debugging option at all.

I would post screenshots, but unfortunately not enough posts to do so.

Is this some incompatibility with the phone and the ROM? Or is it some other problem I can solve?
21st May 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,018
 
3,177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Go to settings, about phone, tap several times on build to enable developer options. It may also be located under security settings.
21st May 2014, 09:49 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Go to settings, about phone, tap several times on build to enable developer options. It may also be located under security settings.

I should have been a little bit more informative, developer options are already enabled. Under debugging is Android debugging, and USB Debugging notify, but there's no actual USB debugging option.
22nd May 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,018
 
3,177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Does this happen with other custom ROMs too?
26th May 2014, 01:13 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Does this happen with other custom ROMs too?

Sorry for late reply. But no, this is the first ROM I've flashed onto the phone, so I don't know. If it seems like a compatibility issue, re-flashing a new ROM shouldn't be a problem.
26th May 2014, 05:40 AM   |  #6  
crazymonkey05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag stilwell, OK
Thanks Meter: 221
 
1,123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
It might just always be on by default

Sent from my ATT Samsung Galaxy SIII using TapaTalk
7th June 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Well the problem here is that I still can't connect my GS3 to my computer as a media device. I can use it to import and export pictures, but I can't do other thing such as import files, or more importanly, put more files in so I can flash a different rom for example. The only thing I can get to work is pictures.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes