Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,150 Members 38,218 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No USB Debugging Option - GS3i747 [4.4.2] Liqiuid Kitkatv3.0 NIGHTLY

Tip us?
 
EGSuda
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] No USB Debugging Option - GS3i747 [4.4.2] Liqiuid Kitkatv3.0 NIGHTLY

I finished flashing Liquid Kitkat 3.0 NIGHTLY onto my GS3i747, and everything's working fine for the most part. But I wanted to connect my phone to my computer as MTP. PTP works, but with MTP, it doesn't show up on my computer. I went to go check if USB Debugging was checked on, but in fact there was no USB Debugging option at all.

I would post screenshots, but unfortunately not enough posts to do so.

Is this some incompatibility with the phone and the ROM? Or is it some other problem I can solve?
 
audit13
Old
#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 387
Posts: 2,310
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
Go to settings, about phone, tap several times on build to enable developer options. It may also be located under security settings.
 
EGSuda
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Go to settings, about phone, tap several times on build to enable developer options. It may also be located under security settings.
I should have been a little bit more informative, developer options are already enabled. Under debugging is Android debugging, and USB Debugging notify, but there's no actual USB debugging option.
 
audit13
Old
#4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 387
Posts: 2,310
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
Does this happen with other custom ROMs too?
 
EGSuda
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Does this happen with other custom ROMs too?
Sorry for late reply. But no, this is the first ROM I've flashed onto the phone, so I don't know. If it seems like a compatibility issue, re-flashing a new ROM shouldn't be a problem.
 
crazymonkey05
Old
#6  
crazymonkey05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 1,076
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: stilwell, OK

 
DONATE TO ME
It might just always be on by default

Sent from my ATT Samsung Galaxy SIII using TapaTalk
If i helped hit the thanks button.

Current Device: Samsung Galaxy SIII (SGH-I747)

ROM: Stock Touchwiz Rom

Kernel: Stock 3.0.31-2024954

Previous Devices: Motorola Droid 1, Pantech Crossover, Motorola Droid X, LG Revolution, Sony Ericsson Xperia Play (r800x)
 
EGSuda
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Well the problem here is that I still can't connect my GS3 to my computer as a media device. I can use it to import and export pictures, but I can't do other thing such as import files, or more importanly, put more files in so I can flash a different rom for example. The only thing I can get to work is pictures.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes