Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,490 Members 41,853 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(Help) I can't root my phone

Tip us?
 
Ghostb2
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Exclamation (Help) I can't root my phone

Hello community. Well first im new (yay).. Lol

Let's roll.. I got a Motorola Atrix 2 i tried the most recomended mode to root it but just show me this. (i cant show a picture cuz i need 10 post for min )
permission denied.
Operation not permitted
no such directory or file

The classic problem

Mine is
4.0.4 (ICS)
system ver: 67.220.3.ME865.Retail.en.05
Firmware: GAS_ASIA_EDISONHKTWNGNC_P012

There is a way to root it without do a factory reset ?
 
Uzayr
Old
#2  
Uzayr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 364
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chennai
i''m sorry to say, but if root doesn't work without a factory reset then i suggest a factory reset.

and also please give a clear picture. like what root tool you are using.
You can backup your important apps and data with titanium backup and then do a factory reset
 
1BadWolf
Old
#3  
1BadWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 553
Posts: 1,049
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nowhere, Louisiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzayr View Post
i''m sorry to say, but if root doesn't work without a factory reset then i suggest a factory reset.

and also please give a clear picture. like what root tool you are using.
You can backup your important apps and data with titanium backup and then do a factory reset
No root = no Titanium Backup.
 
Uzayr
Old
#4  
Uzayr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 364
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chennai
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1BadWolf View Post
No root = no Titanium Backup.
oh..wait...yeah lol
i missed that.
 
Raeshabu
Old
(Last edited by Raeshabu; 7th June 2014 at 03:44 PM.) Reason: x
#5  
Raeshabu's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Piņas
I know this may seem stupid but have you tried this?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1742879

I literally just used this after FXZ-ing back to stock ICS this morning.

I just don't know if the ATT version of the A2 is different with Asia models.

Good luck!


Cheers,
Rae
 
Ghostb2
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default yep

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raeshabu View Post
I know this may seem stupid but have you tried this?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1742879

I literally just used this after FXZ-ing back to stock ICS this morning.

I just don't know if the ATT version of the A2 is different with Asia models.

Good luck!


Cheers,
Rae
Yep, i tried it that was the first method that i use.. *sighs* Well thanks everyone.
 
Raeshabu
Old
#7  
Raeshabu's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Piņas
Hey, just did a quick Google search and stumbled into this post. Have you tried this?

It's for Asian / HKTW version of the Atrix 2.

http://http://forum.xda-developers.c....php?t=2028819



Cheers,
Rae

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...