Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Shows Data Icon but No data coming through

OP AngryDinosaur

6th June 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 397
 
1,840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
So the data icon is there, showing LTE and all that but its actually not connected.

Anyone has this issue, and know how to fix

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th June 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 803
 
2,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryDinosaur

So the data icon is there, showing LTE and all that but its actually not connected.

Anyone has this issue, and know how to fix

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

What rom are you running? Makes a difference you see...

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 04:46 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 397
 
1,840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

What rom are you running? Makes a difference you see...

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Had it with omni, Jedi, SlimKat, Currently on ezKAT on the ATT forum.
7th June 2014, 06:27 AM   |  #4  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 803
 
2,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryDinosaur

Had it with omni, Jedi, SlimKat, Currently on ezKAT on the ATT forum.

You might want to see if SELinux is enforcing. If so that may be part of the problem.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 397
 
1,840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

You might want to see if SELinux is enforcing. If so that may be part of the problem.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Set to enforcing? Or set to permissive?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th June 2014, 07:53 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 454
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryDinosaur

Set to enforcing? Or set to permissive?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

You want it set to permissive. If it is set to enforcing, download 'selinux mode changer' from playstore and change it.
The Following User Says Thank You to kozmo21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 10:35 PM   |  #7  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 803
 
2,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Also check to see that your APN is correctly configured at that you are on the correct baseband for your device (the 4.3 releases baseband).

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes