Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SafeStrap Installs Recovery In 4.3 But wont boot into it

OP spirodave

7th June 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #1  
spirodave's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis missouri
Thanks Meter: 155
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
I am on MK2 4.3 and I have Safestrap installed and I installed the recovery and when I reboot into recovery It goes to the Custom screen then it fails to Go to the Splash screen where I can choose to go into TWRP . I had this working on MF3 but I had bricked my phone and and had to flash the allin one to fix it . I am successfully rooted with safestrap installed .. ANY IDEAS would be greatly appreciated...Thanks By the way it Says Safe system : Not Active. I thought I remember it saying Active before

Also is there another way to install a Recovery. Im coming from a Tmobile GS2 where you could flash recovery once within Odin and after that you could just flash different versions of Twrp or Cwm when needed. No locked boot loader . I always thought HTC was the only phones with locked boot loaders . I have been doing a lot of reading prior to posting this question and have been up all night . After bricking last night and recovering from it I got a crash course with this device.
Last edited by spirodave; 8th June 2014 at 12:18 AM. Reason: Correction
8th June 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Odessa
Thanks Meter: 13
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spirodave

I am on MK2 4.3 and I have Safestrap installed and I installed the recovery and when I reboot into recovery It goes to the Custom screen then it fails to Go to the Splash screen where I can choose to go into TWRP . I had this working on MF3 but I had bricked my phone and and had to flash the allin one to fix it . I am successfully rooted with safestrap installed .. ANY IDEAS would be greatly appreciated...Thanks By the way it Says Safe system : Not Active. I thought I remember it saying Active before

Also is there another way to install a Recovery. Im coming from a Tmobile GS2 where you could flash recovery once within Odin and after that you could just flash different versions of Twrp or Cwm when needed. No locked boot loader . I always thought HTC was the only phones with locked boot loaders . I have been doing a lot of reading prior to posting this question and have been up all night . After bricking last night and recovering from it I got a crash course with this device.

Check your root condition is valid. If you do not have root you can not install the safestrap recovery.
To go to the safestrap you do not need to reboot into the recovery. You simply reboot as normal and safestrap splash screen would come up.
You can use odin to flash the recovery in the download mode or you can use adb command to push the recovery.
AT&T and verizon G4 bootloaders are locked. You can not unlock like HTC S-off. You can only exploit the bootloader with different methods based on your firmware version.
8th June 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 199
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Simply reboot the phone and on boot up it will show you the splash screen. Not active means that stock slot is still selected.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running GPE using Tapatalk
8th June 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #4  
spirodave's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis missouri
Thanks Meter: 155
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sway8966

Check your root condition is valid. If you do not have root you can not install the safestrap recovery.
To go to the safestrap you do not need to reboot into the recovery. You simply reboot as normal and safestrap splash screen would come up.
You can use odin to flash the recovery in the download mode or you can use adb command to push the recovery.
AT&T and verizon G4 bootloaders are locked. You can not unlock like HTC S-off. You can only exploit the bootloader with different methods based on your firmware version.

Im an idiot. I just realized I have been using the safestrap.apk I had on my sd that was for MF3. This will be my problem
Last edited by spirodave; 8th June 2014 at 05:27 AM. Reason: correction
8th June 2014, 05:21 AM   |  #5  
spirodave's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis missouri
Thanks Meter: 155
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmjoyas

Simply reboot the phone and on boot up it will show you the splash screen. Not active means that stock slot is still selected.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running GPE using Tapatalk

Im an idiot. I just realized I have been using the safestrap.apk I had on my sd that was for MF3. This will be my problem..Problem solved.When you said the wrong slot was selected it made a light bulb light up in my head..Thanks bro
Last edited by spirodave; 8th June 2014 at 05:28 AM. Reason: correction
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes