Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]Reinstall dual recovery.

OP saintgein

8th June 2014, 11:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Hello People!

While installing some tools, i somehow lost dual recovery. So it boots straight into android, without the 2 vibrations etc. Now my question: Is it ok to reinstall it using the tool on my pc, without getting into bootloops or something?

Thanks for the answer!
8th June 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,543
 
6,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintgein

Hello People!

While installing some tools, i somehow lost dual recovery. So it boots straight into android, without the 2 vibrations etc. Now my question: Is it ok to reinstall it using the tool on my pc, without getting into bootloops or something?

Thanks for the answer!

Yeah...
Just try to install same version you had.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th June 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

Yeah...
Just try to install same version you had.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

Ok it worked.

It had a warning message tho. app_process has text relocations. This is wasting memory and is a security risk. Please fix.

So how can i fix this? :P

I just hope its nothing serious.
8th June 2014, 11:51 AM   |  #4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,543
 
6,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintgein

Ok it worked.

It had a warning message tho. app_process has text relocations. This is wasting memory and is a security risk. Please fix.

So how can i fix this? :P

I just hope its nothing serious.

Just wipe cache and dalvik from recovery, if that won't to the job then you'll have to wipe data as well.
If you have backup, wipe data, restart to recovery, go to restire, advance restore and restore data only...

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th June 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

Just wipe cache and dalvik from recovery, if that won't to the job then you'll have to wipe data as well.
If you have backup, wipe data, restart to recovery, go to restire, advance restore and restore data only...

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

Well, that's the thing. I just had that error after flashing the recovery through windows. So it's not really bothering me. Perhaps i should ask it in the xzdr thread. Thanks for answering!
8th June 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #6  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,543
 
6,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintgein

Well, that's the thing. I just had that error after flashing the recovery through windows. So it's not really bothering me. Perhaps i should ask it in the xzdr thread. Thanks for answering!

If that was one time only thing and everything is working OK, don't worry...


Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes