Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,016 Members 50,701 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Reinstall dual recovery.

Tip us?
 
saintgein
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default [Q]Reinstall dual recovery.

Hello People!

While installing some tools, i somehow lost dual recovery. So it boots straight into android, without the 2 vibrations etc. Now my question: Is it ok to reinstall it using the tool on my pc, without getting into bootloops or something?

Thanks for the answer!
 
funky0308
Old
#2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4940
Posts: 6,131
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintgein View Post
Hello People!

While installing some tools, i somehow lost dual recovery. So it boots straight into android, without the 2 vibrations etc. Now my question: Is it ok to reinstall it using the tool on my pc, without getting into bootloops or something?

Thanks for the answer!
Yeah...
Just try to install same version you had.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
saintgein
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
Yeah...
Just try to install same version you had.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Ok it worked.

It had a warning message tho. app_process has text relocations. This is wasting memory and is a security risk. Please fix.

So how can i fix this? :P

I just hope its nothing serious.
 
funky0308
Old
#4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4940
Posts: 6,131
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintgein View Post
Ok it worked.

It had a warning message tho. app_process has text relocations. This is wasting memory and is a security risk. Please fix.

So how can i fix this? :P

I just hope its nothing serious.
Just wipe cache and dalvik from recovery, if that won't to the job then you'll have to wipe data as well.
If you have backup, wipe data, restart to recovery, go to restire, advance restore and restore data only...

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
saintgein
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
Just wipe cache and dalvik from recovery, if that won't to the job then you'll have to wipe data as well.
If you have backup, wipe data, restart to recovery, go to restire, advance restore and restore data only...

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Well, that's the thing. I just had that error after flashing the recovery through windows. So it's not really bothering me. Perhaps i should ask it in the xzdr thread. Thanks for answering!
 
funky0308
Old
#6  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4940
Posts: 6,131
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintgein View Post
Well, that's the thing. I just had that error after flashing the recovery through windows. So it's not really bothering me. Perhaps i should ask it in the xzdr thread. Thanks for answering!
If that was one time only thing and everything is working OK, don't worry...


Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more