Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,209 Members 48,514 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Xlte Launched in my Area

Tip us?
 
Virus1x
Old
#1  
Virus1x's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 922
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Xlte Launched in my Area

Does anyone know the apn we need or the modem to support xlte?

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
DEVICE: ....Nexus 5 (AT&T) / Samsung Note 3 (Verizon)
CARRIER: ...AT&T / Verizon Wireless
ANDROID: ...4.4.2 / 4.4.2
ROM: .......Paranoid Android / Beanstown 4.4.2 Stock
KERNEL: ....Stock PA / Stock
Recovery:... TWRP / Safestrap

RETIRED: iPhone 3G MyTouch 3G Slide iPhone 3G Samsung Galaxy S2 I777 Nexus 4
 
adoublearonn
Old
#2  
adoublearonn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 151
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virus1x View Post
Does anyone know the apn we need or the modem to support xlte?

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
You may not need to do anything. You need to enable or have a ROM which has enabled hidden menus, and then you can check whether you are on xLTE. If you go to the dialer and dial *#0011# and hit send, you will see LTE CONN BAND and it will say "13" or "4". If it says 4 then you are on xLTE.

For me it rarely works inside buildings, but I notice I'm on it a lot when I am outside or in the car. You can check if it is enabled by dialing *#27663368378# and going to UE SETTING > SETTING > SYSTEM > NEXT PAGE > VZW B4 LTE ON/OFF > B4 Enable should have a star. If it does not, enable it. DO NOT change anything else or your phone will probably quit working right! Exit and Reboot phone and you're good to go.

There is a thread around here somewhere about enabling the hidden menus.
 
Virus1x
Old
#3  
Virus1x's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 922
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm on Baja rom and unfortunately when I dial these commands in my dialer nothing happens
DEVICE: ....Nexus 5 (AT&T) / Samsung Note 3 (Verizon)
CARRIER: ...AT&T / Verizon Wireless
ANDROID: ...4.4.2 / 4.4.2
ROM: .......Paranoid Android / Beanstown 4.4.2 Stock
KERNEL: ....Stock PA / Stock
Recovery:... TWRP / Safestrap

RETIRED: iPhone 3G MyTouch 3G Slide iPhone 3G Samsung Galaxy S2 I777 Nexus 4
 
adoublearonn
Old
#4  
adoublearonn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 151
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Check this and this thread out for any help, but basically what you need to do is edit the file /efs/carrier/HiddenMenu with Root Explorer or ES File Explorer and change it from OFF to ON (uppercase required).
 
frostysax
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 96
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default B4

I went into the hidden menu and manually switched on B4 and made sure it had the asterisk next to, rebooted and then dialed *#0011# to check which band I was on and it always says I'm still on 13. Am I doing something wrong because it doesn't seem to stick on B4?
 
adoublearonn
Old
#6  
adoublearonn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 151
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostysax View Post
I went into the hidden menu and manually switched on B4 and made sure it had the asterisk next to, rebooted and then dialed *#0011# to check which band I was on and it always says I'm still on 13. Am I doing something wrong because it doesn't seem to stick on B4?
No, I don't get B4 very often still and I live in the Metro Detroit Area and in a very densely populated area. Just check it when you are in different places and you may notice it has switched. At my old office I always had B4, and we moved 2 minutes down the street and now I don't anymore. I rarely get it when I'm inside houses or buildings. It's too bad there is no way to tell which towers have it enabled except just driving around and looking for it...
 
donc113
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 125
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by adoublearonn View Post
No, I don't get B4 very often still and I live in the Metro Detroit Area and in a very densely populated area. Just check it when you are in different places and you may notice it has switched. At my old office I always had B4, and we moved 2 minutes down the street and now I don't anymore. I rarely get it when I'm inside houses or buildings. It's too bad there is no way to tell which towers have it enabled except just driving around and looking for it...
Band 4 is not good for getting inside a building. It's at 2,100 MHz whereas Band 13 is in the 700 MHz range and far superior for use inside a building.

You shouldn't care what band it's on as much as how well whatever band you're on you get reasonable speed and battery life.

Sent from my Note 3 via Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...