FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[q] sprint htc one bad esn urgent reply if possible

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By BONNIE_62-10, Junior Member on 23rd May 2014, 02:51 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys,

I am on the verge of purchasing an HTC one which is on the Sprint Carrier and has a bad ESN.

I was wondering if would be possible to convert this phone into a google play edition and use it on GSM networks outside the USA.

I would appreciate it if someone can help me here.

Thanks and Regards,

Bonnie
 
 
23rd May 2014, 03:08 PM |#2  
eXplicit815's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Apopka, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,244
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BONNIE_62-10

Hi guys,

I am on the verge of purchasing an HTC one which is on the Sprint Carrier and has a bad ESN.

I was wondering if would be possible to convert this phone into a google play edition and use it on GSM networks outside the USA.

I would appreciate it if someone can help me here.

Thanks and Regards,

Bonnie

I think the only thing that a Bad ESN will prevent is use on Sprint. As far as SIM unlocking, and GPe ROMs, I don't know much about the process.
23rd May 2014, 03:11 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag American Canyon
Thanks Meter: 348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BONNIE_62-10

Hi guys,

I am on the verge of purchasing an HTC one which is on the Sprint Carrier and has a bad ESN.

I was wondering if would be possible to convert this phone into a google play edition and use it on GSM networks outside the USA.

I would appreciate it if someone can help me here.

Thanks and Regards,

Bonnie

No you need an actual GSM phone to effectively do this.
23rd May 2014, 03:12 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXplicit815

I think the only thing that a Bad ESN will prevent is use on Sprint. As far as SIM unlocking, and GPe ROMs, I don't know much about the process.

Thank you for the prompt reply. But without being unable to convert it to a GPE and use it on GSM network it will be pointless in me getting it. Can you please ask someone you know?
23rd May 2014, 08:34 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BONNIE_62-10

Thank you for the prompt reply. But without being unable to convert it to a GPE and use it on GSM network it will be pointless in me getting it. Can you please ask someone you know?

The phone can be used on gsm you just have to SIM unlock. As far as effectiveness of using gsm will depend on the carrier and which frequencies it uses. Converting is impossible because the official GPE is only gsm and has different partitions. You can however use a GPE Rom

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 11:06 PM |#6  
bombo_b's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port-au-prince
Thanks Meter: 21
 
Donate to Me
More
I am actually using a bad ESN sprint M7 and I live in the Caribbean on a gsm network(digicel) No issues so far. I have 4g data speed.
8th June 2014, 06:54 PM |#7  
twill1987's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
My bootloader is unlocked with H-Boot 1.56, I'm S-off, rooted and TWRP recovery. I'm on the 6th rom I've flashed (Tried CM 11 Nightly, CM 10 Snapshot, Stock Deodexed rooted 4.1.2, 4.4.2, MIUI, Viper Rom) and I've been working on this device for about 48 hours non-stop. I am NEED of assistance if ANYONE can offer it,

Is your device also locked to another account on Sprint with the bad ESN? I've got a Sprint HTC one I've performed the Sim Unlock attempting to use my T-Mobile sim, but it will only allow Emergency Calls. No text, no voice and no data. I've gone into the *#*#4636#*#* service menu and changed the settings to WCDMA, but NO dice. Searched for service and nothing appears, just a blank screen! I've even attempted to change RUIM settings in DFSCDMA Tool. I have changed the radio around about 5 different times with NO fix. I have searched high and low on these forums and haven't found anyone that can help me.
Last edited by twill1987; 8th June 2014 at 06:59 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes