Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Please Help Me Unlock My Phone

OP Jamil313

16th May 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb

can you put all the process what happens in the cmd window here... let me see...

PLease tell me what am i doing wrong i followed every steps you gave me and now its stuck on RUU
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215303[1].jpg
Views:	28
Size:	257.5 KB
ID:	2746301   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215354.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	247.2 KB
ID:	2746302   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_220823.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	231.2 KB
ID:	2746303   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215519.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	254.3 KB
ID:	2746304   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215525.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	242.8 KB
ID:	2746305   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_221102.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	239.3 KB
ID:	2746306  
16th May 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb

can you put all the process what happens in the cmd window here... let me see...

After waiting 15 mins this came up but hboot is still at 1.56 it did not downgrade im going to retry the process again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_222722.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	250.1 KB
ID:	2746321  
17th May 2014, 02:55 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Need Help!
Hey guys i'm getting an active cmdline over flow on my Sprint Htc One that i sim unlocked to use on a GSM network. Sadly along with that i'm constantly dropping and reconnecting to the network.
It appears that my mmcblk0p19 seems to be corrupted.
So my question is can anyone who has a Sprint Htc One PN072 pull the misc partition from their phone and upload it so that i may compare and fix mine?

in custom recovery, do the following adb commands:

adb shell dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p19 of=/tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img
adb pull /tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img



Any assistance will be greatly appreciated
17th May 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #14  
Member
Flag HUBLI
Thanks Meter: 27
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamil313

After waiting 15 mins this came up but hboot is still at 1.56 it did not downgrade im going to retry the process again

yeah try again... rename the RUU file to ROM.zip or firmware.zip and try to flash it.. and also try on a different pc.. sometimes it works like in my case it worked on my friends PC,...
17th May 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb

yeah try again... rename the RUU file to ROM.zip or firmware.zip and try to flash it.. and also try on a different pc.. sometimes it works like in my case it worked on my friends PC,...

Tried Windows Vista, Windows 7 & Windows 8.1 it does the same thing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140516_222342.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	244.9 KB
ID:	2747859   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140516_222333.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	248.2 KB
ID:	2747860   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140516_222530.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	227.1 KB
ID:	2747861  
17th May 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #16  
Member
Flag HUBLI
Thanks Meter: 27
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamil313

Tried Windows Vista, Windows 7 & Windows 8.1 it does the same thing

thats wierd.. never happend to me.. can you please run a command in fastboot and post it here...
the command is " fastboot getvar all "

EDIT: hey try this thread once... seems to work for others...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576995
Last edited by praveensk.rcb; 18th May 2014 at 03:40 AM.
20th May 2014, 03:34 AM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb

thats wierd.. never happend to me.. can you please run a command in fastboot and post it here...
the command is " fastboot getvar all "

EDIT: hey try this thread once... seems to work for others...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576995

Thanks for all your help but i managed it i installed badboyz 4.3 rom than used the RUU and it works
but the network is horrible i get one bar and it always keeps dropping
20th May 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #18  
Member
Flag HUBLI
Thanks Meter: 27
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamil313

Thanks for all your help but i managed it i installed badboyz 4.3 rom than used the RUU and it works
but the network is horrible i get one bar and it always keeps dropping

huh.. finally u did it... congratulations.. but the network problem seems to exist in all the phones i presume... even tough the network tower is near my home i only get 3-4 bars max...
8th June 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #19  
twill1987's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Does that above also apply to me??

My bootloader is unlocked with H-Boot 1.56, I'm S-off, rooted and TWRP recovery. I'm on the 6th rom I've flashed (Tried CM 11 Nightly, CM 10 Snapshot, Stock Deodexed rooted 4.1.2, 4.4.2, MIUI, Viper Rom) and I've been working on this device for about 48 hours non-stop. I am NEED of assistance if ANYONE can offer it.

Does this sim unlock also work for phones that are currently registered on Sprints network? Like the account is still active? I've got a Sprint HTC one I've performed the Sim Unlock attempting to use my T-Mobile sim, but it says will "Emergency Calls Only." And "Searching for network/No Service" I've got a red X where the signal bars are. Of course No text, no voice and no data. I've gone into the *#*#4636#*#* service menu and changed the settings to WCDMA, but NO dice. Yes, I went to mobile settings, searched for service and nothing appears, just a blank screen! The phone does recognize my Sim card and even shows my cell number and IMEI, UICC as well. I've even attempted to change RUIM settings in DFSCDMA Tool. I have changed the radio around about 5 different times with NO fix. I have searched high and low on these forums and haven't found anyone that can help me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes