Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,214 Members 42,090 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Please Help Me Unlock My Phone

Tip us?
 
Jamil313
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
can you put all the process what happens in the cmd window here... let me see...
PLease tell me what am i doing wrong i followed every steps you gave me and now its stuck on RUU
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215303[1].jpg
Views:	25
Size:	257.5 KB
ID:	2746301   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215354.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	247.2 KB
ID:	2746302   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_220823.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	231.2 KB
ID:	2746303   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215519.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	254.3 KB
ID:	2746304   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_215525.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	242.8 KB
ID:	2746305  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_221102.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	239.3 KB
ID:	2746306  
 
Jamil313
Old
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
can you put all the process what happens in the cmd window here... let me see...
After waiting 15 mins this came up but hboot is still at 1.56 it did not downgrade im going to retry the process again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140515_222722.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	250.1 KB
ID:	2746321  
 
relic626
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 27
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default Need Help!

Hey guys i'm getting an active cmdline over flow on my Sprint Htc One that i sim unlocked to use on a GSM network. Sadly along with that i'm constantly dropping and reconnecting to the network.
It appears that my mmcblk0p19 seems to be corrupted.
So my question is can anyone who has a Sprint Htc One PN072 pull the misc partition from their phone and upload it so that i may compare and fix mine?

in custom recovery, do the following adb commands:

adb shell dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p19 of=/tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img
adb pull /tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img



Any assistance will be greatly appreciated
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamil313 View Post
After waiting 15 mins this came up but hboot is still at 1.56 it did not downgrade im going to retry the process again
yeah try again... rename the RUU file to ROM.zip or firmware.zip and try to flash it.. and also try on a different pc.. sometimes it works like in my case it worked on my friends PC,...
My Device:
SPRINT HTC ONE M7
Stock 4.4.2 Carrier: Vodafone IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon
 
Jamil313
Old
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
yeah try again... rename the RUU file to ROM.zip or firmware.zip and try to flash it.. and also try on a different pc.. sometimes it works like in my case it worked on my friends PC,...
Tried Windows Vista, Windows 7 & Windows 8.1 it does the same thing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140516_222342.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	244.9 KB
ID:	2747859   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140516_222333.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	248.2 KB
ID:	2747860   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140516_222530.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	227.1 KB
ID:	2747861  
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
(Last edited by praveensk.rcb; 18th May 2014 at 02:40 AM.)
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamil313 View Post
Tried Windows Vista, Windows 7 & Windows 8.1 it does the same thing
thats wierd.. never happend to me.. can you please run a command in fastboot and post it here...
the command is " fastboot getvar all "

EDIT: hey try this thread once... seems to work for others...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576995
My Device:
SPRINT HTC ONE M7
Stock 4.4.2 Carrier: Vodafone IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon
 
Jamil313
Old
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
thats wierd.. never happend to me.. can you please run a command in fastboot and post it here...
the command is " fastboot getvar all "

EDIT: hey try this thread once... seems to work for others...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576995
Thanks for all your help but i managed it i installed badboyz 4.3 rom than used the RUU and it works
but the network is horrible i get one bar and it always keeps dropping
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamil313 View Post
Thanks for all your help but i managed it i installed badboyz 4.3 rom than used the RUU and it works
but the network is horrible i get one bar and it always keeps dropping
huh.. finally u did it... congratulations.. but the network problem seems to exist in all the phones i presume... even tough the network tower is near my home i only get 3-4 bars max...
My Device:
SPRINT HTC ONE M7
Stock 4.4.2 Carrier: Vodafone IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon
 
twill1987
Old
#19  
twill1987's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jun 2012
Does that above also apply to me??

My bootloader is unlocked with H-Boot 1.56, I'm S-off, rooted and TWRP recovery. I'm on the 6th rom I've flashed (Tried CM 11 Nightly, CM 10 Snapshot, Stock Deodexed rooted 4.1.2, 4.4.2, MIUI, Viper Rom) and I've been working on this device for about 48 hours non-stop. I am NEED of assistance if ANYONE can offer it.

Does this sim unlock also work for phones that are currently registered on Sprints network? Like the account is still active? I've got a Sprint HTC one I've performed the Sim Unlock attempting to use my T-Mobile sim, but it says will "Emergency Calls Only." And "Searching for network/No Service" I've got a red X where the signal bars are. Of course No text, no voice and no data. I've gone into the *#*#4636#*#* service menu and changed the settings to WCDMA, but NO dice. Yes, I went to mobile settings, searched for service and nothing appears, just a blank screen! The phone does recognize my Sim card and even shows my cell number and IMEI, UICC as well. I've even attempted to change RUIM settings in DFSCDMA Tool. I have changed the radio around about 5 different times with NO fix. I have searched high and low on these forums and haven't found anyone that can help me.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes