Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Change the density of the screen in the G2 KITKAT?

OP xeneize18

9th June 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Anyone know how to change the screen density KITKAT in G2, as you used to, but when I upgrade to kitkat and could not modifying the prob, and I found some programs out there to kill me cel brick cute I stay but I could fix the kdz method. Anyone know how you can change that?
9th June 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 686
 
1,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeneize18

Anyone know how to change the screen density KITKAT in G2, as you used to, but when I upgrade to kitkat and could not modifying the prob, and I found some programs out there to kill me cel brick cute I stay but I could fix the kdz method. Anyone know how you can change that?

You can't modify build.prop, you say?
Did you try Xposed + G2Tweaksbox?
9th June 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vPro97

You can't modify build.prop, you say?
Did you try Xposed + G2Tweaksbox?

I do not like buying the full application.
9th June 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #4  
bweN diorD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 791
 
1,740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeneize18

I do not like buying the full application.

you obviously don't like posting in the correct forum either.
questions belong in Q&A not general.
9th June 2014, 01:38 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Chorley
Thanks Meter: 125
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeneize18

I do not like buying the full application.

The you shouldn't expect something for nothing then surely? If it costs a little (a very small amount it is as well), then that's what it costs to get what you want. Nobody likes paying for things, but if you want it, sometimes you have to.
9th June 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Sometimes if u edit build.prop with es file explorer it can cause bootloop. Then use rootexplorer or different. Textdroider app from store always worked for me. On every 4.2.2 & 4.4.2 rom

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th June 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgolder

The you shouldn't expect something for nothing then surely? If it costs a little (a very small amount it is as well), then that's what it costs to get what you want. Nobody likes paying for things, but if you want it, sometimes you have to.

Error del traductor no quise decir eso.
No tengo los medios para pagar la aplicación. No es que no quiera.

Error translator did not mean that.
I can not afford to pay for the application. Not that I want.
9th June 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by basti2909

Sometimes if u edit build.prop with es file explorer it can cause bootloop. Then use rootexplorer or different. Textdroider app from store always worked for me. On every 4.2.2 & 4.4.2 rom

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

When I did modify the buib.prob with rootexplorer. And so it caused my bootloop.
Any recommendations for changing the density of the screen in the g2?

Cuando modifique el buib.prob lo hice con el rootexplorer. Y lo mismo me causo el bootloop.
Alguna recomendación para modificar la densidad de la pantalla en el g2?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes