Post Reply

Speech output stops in middle of the sentence

OP jediknight23

11th May 2014, 03:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I wanted to show some cool features to my friends, but when I make a google voice search, the speech output interrupts after 2 or 3 seconds. This is very annoying, any idea how to fix this?
11th May 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 26
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
I've noticed this but it oddly is not all things... if you do the voice search "what is iphone" it reads loads out quite happily... where if you say "call dominos" it just stops half way through lol.....
11th May 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
The problem with the speech output is another flaw, one of many, in the TrueSmart firmware and cannot be corrected without changes to the firmware source and a recompile. Since no one but MTK has the secret to compiling a bootable firmware for the x201 devices, only they and Umeox can fix this. Since they recognize no incentive to them to fix it, they probably won't. Maybe it will work in the upcoming TrueSmart2 devices...or maybe not. Buy one when they eventually come out ! Throw more money at MTK and Umeox in hopes for a different outcome ?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to trent999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 26
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
lol who the hell is even going to buy a TS2 after all of this...

The single biggest feature I wish Omate had put in would have been OLED screen simply because then you could have very simple but always on Clock... would have been awesome
12th May 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Old iPod Nano screens were cheaper.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
16th May 2014, 02:34 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
No fix? What a pity.
Come on, guys from MTK. Make a FW fix.
This is the only issue that bothers me.
Make the fix and and least I am a happy customer!
8th June 2014, 08:17 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Still not good with the new firmware...
Please Omate guys, fix this issue!
9th June 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jediknight23

Still not good with the new firmware...
Please Omate guys, fix this issue!

This isn't omate here - if you have nothing to say, please keep the noise down, it makes it easier to see if any real work is happening...
The Following User Says Thank You to tshoulihane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th June 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Wink
Sorry for that, but I was redirected from official Omate homepage to here. And I can't imagine that the Omate guys will ignore this forum. I just wanted to mention that my desired features or bugfixes aren't implemented in the new firmware. But ok, i won't mention it again when next FW release is out

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes