Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Echo problem for my caller. I don't have any...

OP inzuno

9th June 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Hello,

I just bought a brand new S4 Active and I am very upset with an echo issue for my correspondents but not for me.
When I remove back cover or if I activate loudspeaker, echo disappears for my correspondent.
I have tried unsuccessful configurations with noise reduction enabled and disabled, personalise call sound options...

I think there is two microphones, one in the bottom and one on the top.
Maybe that only one (top one) is activated when loudspeaker is on, and when it is deactivated both of them are enabled (the one on the top to reduce noise environment and the bottom one for voice)
Maybe that this is just a software issue?

Does anyone have the same problem?
And does anyone knows how to fix it?

Thanks!
9th June 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Oradea
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Hello,

I also own an S4 Active, congratulations on your purchase!
Unfortunately, this is a very common problem with this type of phone.
I sell phones and I sold S4 Actives in pretty large quantity, an I found this problem on a lot of them.
This is usually a problem caused by dropping the phone in the water, but if you phone is new from your carrier/shop then it's a factory issue.

The problematic thing which needs to be addressed or changed are the capacitors around the microphone, the top one, because that is the microphone used for noise reduction. You can replace the capacitors, buy some and resolder them yourself or take it to a repair service.

But if you bought your phone new and is under warranty, I would recommend taking it to warranty, as opening it and changing the capacitors WILL void your warranty.
The folks over at your purchase place should be able to fix this for you, as I believe this issue is covered in the warranty conditions.

Good day to you!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
echo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes