Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Question regarding G2 and Bad Esn sprint one.

OP berz

9th June 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 92
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
After reading stuff i figured that all G2's are world phones.
Im From india and my question is that if i get a G2 of ebay sprint one with a bad ESN, since it cant be activated on sprint again which is a given.
Now my question is can buy the phone and use it with a regular GSM sim card from india ?
If yes what would i need to do to use the phone if it has a Bad ESN.

Any kind of answer would be helpful thanks a ton
9th June 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 92
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Help
9th June 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #3  
NicoC72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I don't think a Sprint G2 would work in India, sorry. Sprint is a US carrier and uses CDMA instead of GSM. However, the international D802 model should work fine. The ESN is attached to the phone and not the carrier anyway, so no matter what carrier your on it won't activate.
9th June 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #4  
daCLOUD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
The Sprint G2 is not factory unlocked for international GSM usage. It is an international capable device though (GSM 850/900/1800/1900). If the seller is not specifically stating that the phone has been unlocked for international use then it will not work in India. Only Sprint can unlock the phone and if your not the owner of the phone with an active line with Sprint they wont unlock it for you plain and simple. I would recommend to save your self a big hassle and buy the international G2 D802.
9th June 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 92
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by daCLOUD

The Sprint G2 is not factory unlocked for international GSM usage. It is an international capable device though (GSM 850/900/1800/1900). If the seller is not specifically stating that the phone has been unlocked for international use then it will not work in India. Only Sprint can unlock the phone and if your not the owner of the phone with an active line with Sprint they wont unlock it for you plain and simple. I would recommend to save your self a big hassle and buy the international G2 D802.

Cool thanks a ton
9th June 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #6  
daCLOUD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berz

Cool thanks a ton

No problem, I forgot to mention that the Verizon G2 is factory unlocked for GSM service. You could buy a BAD ESN Verizon G2 and put in your India GSM sim card and it would work with no unlocking necessary. I'm not sure what band you need for LTE, but HSPA+ should work.
9th June 2014, 10:02 PM   |  #7  
laufersteppenwolf's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Baden-Württemberg
Thanks Meter: 5,892
 
2,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Question answered, thread closed

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes