How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wiped Internal Storage Including TWRP

OP luckystrikes23

23rd May 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Kindle Fire HD 7 1st gen

The title says it all. I was following this - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2409435

Followed everything it said.
It stated "If not, wipe all above except for your internal storage (/sdcard) and flash the zip file you downloaded earlier then afterwards, wipe your Internal Storage (/sdcard)."

I asked "Just to be completely clear, if I download the zip to my device, I wipe EVERYTHING BUT the internal storage, then I can flash it, and then wipe JUST the internal storage?"

Instead of waiting for an answer, I just did it. As you can imagine, I have a brick now. No TWRP, no recovery mode, just the static orange "Kindle Fire" logo forever. Nothing happens at all when plugging it into my pc, doesn't even recognize any device being plugged in. Called Amazon, and since it's past the one year warranty mark they won't replace it.

So, I guess I just need someone else to tell me that all is completely lost and there is nothing more I can do so I can move on and stop worrying about it and get some sleep.
Last edited by luckystrikes23; 23rd May 2014 at 07:15 AM. Reason: Left out information
23rd May 2014, 04:31 PM   |  #2  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
That's completely fixable, you just need a fastboot cable to kick it into fastboot mode so you can reflash it. I recommend the blackhat adapter that hashcode mentions in his twrp + second bootloader tutorial.

Sent from my LG-P769 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to stunts513 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 06:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

That's completely fixable, you just need a fastboot cable to kick it into fastboot mode so you can reflash it. I recommend the blackhat adapter that hashcode mentions in his twrp + second bootloader tutorial.

Sent from my LG-P769 using Tapatalk

Cool! Thanks for that. I was under the impression that since my pc didn't think anything was even being plugged in that a fastboot cable wouldn't work. I'll definitely try this out!
9th June 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

That's completely fixable, you just need a fastboot cable to kick it into fastboot mode so you can reflash it. I recommend the blackhat adapter that hashcode mentions in his twrp + second bootloader tutorial.

Sent from my LG-P769 using Tapatalk

Well, got a fastboot cable. It origionally showed up in device manager as an unknown device "tate-pvt-08", so I installed the kindle hd adb drivers, and now it appears in the device manager as Kindle Fire - Android Composit ADB Interface, but when I use adb devices in the cmd window, it always returns "List of devices attached" followed by a blank line.
Tried adb kill-server, and android update adb, but so far no luck. almost seems like there's no device info left on my kindle. Any clue as to what I can do?

BTW, tried this on 2 pcs, first Windows 8, and then Vista
9th June 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #5  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
adb commands don't work with fastboot mode, only fastboot commands work with fastboot mode. Ex: fastboot -i 0x1949 getvar product


Sent from my LG-P769 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to stunts513 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 12:29 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

adb commands don't work with fastboot mode, only fastboot commands work with fastboot mode. Ex: fastboot -i 0x1949 getvar product


Sent from my LG-P769 using Tapatalk

That makes sense. Thanks for the help/patience.

Now at least I know what to do. I'm currently following this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=network+error and at the end of the download, I had a "network error" Currently trying to not scream and destroy things. Trying again from IE instead of chrome, but man <200 KB/sec dl speeds are going to drive me insane.....

If I take anything away from this experience, it's have the right tools, and always make backups.
10th June 2014, 02:19 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I'm back in business in factory w/root. now I can sleep again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes