LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

UK HTC One M7, stuck on EDGE on Rogers Canada

OP simmo0020

10th June 2014, 03:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi guys, I have came to Canada and brought my UK HTC One M7 international factory unlocked phone with me. I expect it to work but I'm having issues.

I only seem to be able to access EDGE even though I am in an area that clearly supports HSPA+.

I have installed custom roms in the past so I'm wondering if I have somehow messed with the radio etc

Does anyone have any ideas that may help me?
10th June 2014, 04:27 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 436
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

Hi guys, I have came to Canada and brought my UK HTC One M7 international factory unlocked phone with me. I expect it to work but I'm having issues.

I only seem to be able to access EDGE even though I am in an area that clearly supports HSPA+.

I have installed custom roms in the past so I'm wondering if I have somehow messed with the radio etc

Does anyone have any ideas that may help me?

Depending on your S-OFF/S-ON status, and willingness to lose data on your phone, you can convert to a US Dev edition.. which will give you correct radios.
10th June 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Depending on your S-OFF/S-ON status, and willingness to lose data on your phone, you can convert to a US Dev edition.. which will give you correct radios.

I'm all ears

TAMPERED
UNLOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.25.3263.21
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.11
10th June 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 436
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

I'm all ears

TAMPERED
UNLOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.25.3263.21
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.11

Soff will be first requirement.

I can't promise any result but worth a shot if you are stuck
10th June 2014, 04:41 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Soff will be first requirement.

I can't promise any result but worth a shot if you are stuck

I'll give it a go
10th June 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 436
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

I'll give it a go

Apparently no need for s-off for flashing radio..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2342544
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes