Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,688 Members 41,321 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How do I convert a GPE to latest Developer Edition or Sense 6 rom

Tip us?
 
komienski
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default [Q] How do I convert a GPE to latest Developer Edition or Sense 6 rom

Thanks in advance for any help... I've searched and come up empty in terms of up-to-date stuff. I'm super-cid, unlocked bootloader, s-off (phone came that way off a private sale) with a RUU conversion to GPE. I want to take advantage of the sense 6 update especially the new battery saving mode. Really wondering weather:

1- downgrading firmware is still a thing coming from GPE and going to the latest Sense 6 roms
2- Weather I should use an RUU or try flashing a custom recovery and a wrong
3- Weather there's any other watch-outs I should know
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Jan 2011
Change your CID/MID accordingly for Dev edition and run the http://www.androidruu.com/getdownloa....22.1540.1.exe

This will get you going all the way to Sense 6 with a few updates. Do not LOCK boot loader or turn S-ON
 
komienski
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Thanks! I tried this and got an ruu fail. My phone was left in a weird version of the recovery/fastboot screen that said ruu but I rebooted and it was fine. Just not sure if I should try again.
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by komienski View Post
Thanks! I tried this and got an ruu fail. My phone was left in a weird version of the recovery/fastboot screen that said ruu but I rebooted and it was fine. Just not sure if I should try again.
Without further details can't help
 
fenstre
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 471
Posts: 1,046
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by komienski View Post
Thanks! I tried this and got an ruu fail. My phone was left in a weird version of the recovery/fastboot screen that said ruu but I rebooted and it was fine. Just not sure if I should try again.
Based on the google searches I've done, this is normal. The HTC RUU installation never actually finishes. You just need to wait until the progress bar stops moving, make a coffee, then reboot and hope you haven't just bricked the phone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
Without further details can't help
See above--what happened to him is normal.
If I helped, click Thanks!
 
komienski
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Just to clarify it rebooted back into the previous (gpe) system. Flashing the ruu failed with a message about getting the correct one for my phone, which is odd because I am supercid and s-off.
 
alray
Old
#7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,094
Posts: 2,832
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by komienski View Post
Just to clarify it rebooted back into the previous (gpe) system. Flashing the ruu failed with a message about getting the correct one for my phone, which is odd because I am supercid and s-off.
Change cid to BS_US001 and make sure mid is PN0712000

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Free mobile app
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes