FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How do I convert a GPE to latest Developer Edition or Sense 6 rom

2nd June 2014, 01:25 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks in advance for any help... I've searched and come up empty in terms of up-to-date stuff. I'm super-cid, unlocked bootloader, s-off (phone came that way off a private sale) with a RUU conversion to GPE. I want to take advantage of the sense 6 update especially the new battery saving mode. Really wondering weather:

1- downgrading firmware is still a thing coming from GPE and going to the latest Sense 6 roms
2- Weather I should use an RUU or try flashing a custom recovery and a wrong
3- Weather there's any other watch-outs I should know
 
 
2nd June 2014, 02:48 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Change your CID/MID accordingly for Dev edition and run the http://www.androidruu.com/getdownloa....22.1540.1.exe

This will get you going all the way to Sense 6 with a few updates. Do not LOCK boot loader or turn S-ON
9th June 2014, 04:23 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks! I tried this and got an ruu fail. My phone was left in a weird version of the recovery/fastboot screen that said ruu but I rebooted and it was fine. Just not sure if I should try again.
9th June 2014, 05:15 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by komienski

Thanks! I tried this and got an ruu fail. My phone was left in a weird version of the recovery/fastboot screen that said ruu but I rebooted and it was fine. Just not sure if I should try again.

Without further details can't help
9th June 2014, 07:24 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 494
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by komienski

Thanks! I tried this and got an ruu fail. My phone was left in a weird version of the recovery/fastboot screen that said ruu but I rebooted and it was fine. Just not sure if I should try again.

Based on the google searches I've done, this is normal. The HTC RUU installation never actually finishes. You just need to wait until the progress bar stops moving, make a coffee, then reboot and hope you haven't just bricked the phone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Without further details can't help

See above--what happened to him is normal.
10th June 2014, 05:01 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just to clarify it rebooted back into the previous (gpe) system. Flashing the ruu failed with a message about getting the correct one for my phone, which is odd because I am supercid and s-off.
10th June 2014, 05:07 AM |#7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,902
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by komienski

Just to clarify it rebooted back into the previous (gpe) system. Flashing the ruu failed with a message about getting the correct one for my phone, which is odd because I am supercid and s-off.

Change cid to BS_US001 and make sure mid is PN0712000

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes