Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

WiFi isn't working?

OP val7x

9th June 2014, 08:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Hi guys i'm fairly new to this stuff I'll try to be as descriptive as possible.

I went through the process of going from: NC1 to NB1, downgrading NB1 to MK2, rooting, then using the NC1 keeproot. I have no idea if my WiFi problem has to do with the process I listed but I noticed when I connect to my network it immediately goes to disabled, when my WiFi disconnects and I go to the WiFi menu it doesn't show the list of connections around my area. I tried reading around finding my issue but didn't quite find what I needed only "fixes" I tried was un-checking the auto network switch and going to the service mode screen and turning off wifi power save mode.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
9th June 2014, 08:33 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 199
 
482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by val7x

Hi guys i'm fairly new to this stuff I'll try to be as descriptive as possible.

I went through the process of going from: NC1 to NB1, downgrading NB1 to MK2, rooting, then using the NC1 keeproot. I have no idea if my WiFi problem has to do with the process I listed but I noticed when I connect to my network it immediately goes to disabled, when my WiFi disconnects and I go to the WiFi menu it doesn't show the list of connections around my area. I tried reading around finding my issue but didn't quite find what I needed only "fixes" I tried was un-checking the auto network switch and going to the service mode screen and turning off wifi power save mode.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

You need to flash the NC1 kernel modules to get WiFi working.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running GPE using Tapatalk
9th June 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmjoyas

You need to flash the NC1 kernel modules to get WiFi working.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running GPE using Tapatalk

If that's step 5 from method #1 on here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2730144
I tried to flash it in the AP slot just now but it failed. I got this:

<ID:0/006> SetupConnection..
<ID:0/006> Initialzation..
<ID:0/006> Get PIT for mapping..
<ID:0/006> There is no PIT partition.
<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)
<ID:0/006> Removed!!
<ID:0/006> Added!!

Edit* Plugged the usb cord in the back of the computer and was able to flash it. The WiFi is good so far, thanks
Last edited by val7x; 9th June 2014 at 05:21 PM.
9th June 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #4  
Apoplectic1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 52
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by val7x

If that's step 5 from method #1 on here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2730144
I tried to flash it in the AP slot just now but it failed. I got this:

<ID:0/006> SetupConnection..
<ID:0/006> Initialzation..
<ID:0/006> Get PIT for mapping..
<ID:0/006> There is no PIT partition.
<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)
<ID:0/006> Removed!!
<ID:0/006> Added!!

Edit* Plugged the usb cord in the back of the computer and was able to flash it. The WiFi is good so far, thanks

I think I had that once, I just hit reset, switched the cable to a different USB port in my computer and tried it again and it worked.

To be honest I think using this method is better IMO, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...74&postcount=3. You go straight from MK2 to NC1, no need for the NB1 step in the middle. It's the method I ended up using.
10th June 2014, 06:58 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
You didnt mention the modem your using..... if your going to NC1 rom you should go to NC1 modem also.... flash through odin pc..... just flash the modem file skip the nonhlos file (see that mess people up) make sure you read the procedure..... take off auto reboot in odin cause it doesn't allow enough time for the modem to flash.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes