Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Canvas HD SamflareV5 os issues

OP cynochem

15th April 2014, 09:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hello Everybody...

I have flashed by phone & installed the Samflare V5 given in this location.(http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2530755). I have followed all the instruction but after installation i face the following issues.

1. Default message app is not showing or sending the messages sent only to dual sim card installed in the phone & vice versa,
2. Also seaching for GPS error is still there & it is taking long time to connect with GPS satellite. I have even enabled the A-GPS options but still real time navigation is a problem.
3. How to bring the sim management in the status bar or in the home screen?

Thanks in advance. Pls help me out.
6th June 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #2  
vivekgonzo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Doing my bit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cynochem

Hello Everybody...

I have flashed by phone & installed the Samflare V5 given in this location.(http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2530755). I have followed all the instruction but after installation i face the following issues.

1. Default message app is not showing or sending the messages sent only to dual sim card installed in the phone & vice versa,
2. Also seaching for GPS error is still there & it is taking long time to connect with GPS satellite. I have even enabled the A-GPS options but still real time navigation is a problem.
3. How to bring the sim management in the status bar or in the home screen?

Thanks in advance. Pls help me out.

Bro!

1st issue I did not understand clearly, however msging is working perfectly fine for me in this ROM.

2: I too could not get a GPS fix anywhere even on a good weather, downloaded "GPS Status" from the play store and GPS now works while I'm outside but nowhere inside my house or in a closed room.

3: Try an app called "More Shortcuts"(logo with an arrow pointing to the right, red background). Not sure whether it gives option for SIM management but I know it gives a lot of shortcuts for many options in the phone.

All the best!!
7th June 2014, 10:31 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Thumbs up RE:
Dear Vivek

Thanks for the reply....

Can u pls exactly give the link of GPS status app as i find numerous app in that name


Quote:
Originally Posted by vivekgonzo

Bro!

1st issue I did not understand clearly, however msging is working perfectly fine for me in this ROM.

2: I too could not get a GPS fix anywhere even on a good weather, downloaded "GPS Status" from the play store and GPS now works while I'm outside but nowhere inside my house or in a closed room.

3: Try an app called "More Shortcuts"(logo with an arrow pointing to the right, red background). Not sure whether it gives option for SIM management but I know it gives a lot of shortcuts for many options in the phone.

All the best!!

8th June 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #4  
vivekgonzo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
This one.
Hey I still faced issue with this app. There was only a 70-30 chance of a GPS fix.
However I found something which really works outdoors:

1. Switch on GPS from notification bar and in settings.

2. Open Gravity box -> Click "Engineering mode".

3. Look for Location Based Services.

4. Select GPS at the top.

5. There's a greyed out button "GPS off". Click that button and select "Hot".

This gets a location fix within 30 seconds for me...

Hope it works for you brother..

Sent from my A116 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1402252086820.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	85.2 KB
ID:	2787674  
10th June 2014, 07:20 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Thanks for the prompt reply, but unfortunately, gravity box is not working for me.. When i click that i get a msg " waiting for response from Gravitybox system framework" & then after few seconds the app exists automatically saying " Gravitybox system framework not responding, Exiting".

Quote:
Originally Posted by vivekgonzo

This one.
Hey I still faced issue with this app. There was only a 70-30 chance of a GPS fix.
However I found something which really works outdoors:

1. Switch on GPS from notification bar and in settings.

2. Open Gravity box -> Click "Engineering mode".

3. Look for Location Based Services.

4. Select GPS at the top.

5. There's a greyed out button "GPS off". Click that button and select "Hot".

This gets a location fix within 30 seconds for me...

Hope it works for you brother..

Sent from my A116 using XDA Free mobile app

10th June 2014, 09:26 AM   |  #6  
vivekgonzo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
First open xposed installer.
Then select "modules".
Here put a check for gravitybox.
Then select "framework" and click on "install and reboot".

This should get gravity box working.

OR...

Download "mobileuncle" tools from play store.
Open app. Go to engineering mode.
Select engineering mode MTK and follow the instructions from previous post..

Sent from my A116 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes