Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,983 Members 46,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Expand RAM with Free Tools (ROOT)

Tip us?
 
najim017
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2012
Storage Expand RAM with Free Tools (ROOT)

Phone getting slows, If your phone ROOTED then try this,

1st Download BusyBox Installer (Grunt SU Access)
from Here
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ybox.installer


Open then Click Install (wait will get confirmation of completeness)

2nd Simple Root Swap
From here
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...simplerootswap


Open it and give the value(MB) (how much amount of your SD Card do you wants to use as ram) (Value should not be huge I prefer 1024MB for 16GB 512MB for 8GB, excess amount would be brick your SD card) Click create (Grunt SU Access)
It will create a file.
Tik Auto start.
Done.............

NEEDS
>Class 6, 8. 10 SD Card
BusyBox Installer
Simple Root Swap



The Following User Says Thank You to najim017 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
optimusPRIME
Old
#2  
optimusPRIME's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 252
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
I have 16 GB class 4 microSd Card.
It's eligible?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
hagba
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 1,116
Join Date: Nov 2008
Good, it makes difference,the first impression is very good.
IPhone 2G,immaculate, sleeping in the box,bought Dec.2007.
HD2
IPhone 4, went to the wife.
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G
Samsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000
Galaxy Note II Titanium Grey.
 
Alexsandra
Old
#4  
Alexsandra's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 237
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Shanghai
Does it really help phone get faster? I mean windows os has the same function that allow HDD to be a part of ram, but it isn't fast.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Free mobile app
Pad:iPAD2>nOOKcOLOR(sold)

Cellphone: Galaxy Note2>HTC EVO 3D

Laptop:ASUS X18e

Desktop: No

Game Console: mod XBOX360 slim with 320G hard drive. mod chip(Coolrunner) and Wii and PS3

HDTV:Samsung 46"
 
gencho81
Old
#5  
gencho81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 341
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nicosia
I am wit 4.4.2 and i have 64GB class 10 card.But when i create the swap file the app make it in internal not on SD card?
 
fmarkos
Old
#6  
fmarkos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2013
2Gb is not enough?

Στάλθηκε από το GT-N7100 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
 
gencho81
Old
#7  
gencho81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 341
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nicosia
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmarkos View Post
2Gb is not enough?

Στάλθηκε από το GT-N7100 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
yes it is enough ,but i want to try the app.
that is why i ask if it will work normal if the swap file is on internal .The app create the file there and i didn't find settings to set it on external.
 
fmarkos
Old
#8  
fmarkos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2013
I don't know, i have 4.4.2 and the swap file created on external. I don't see any difference...

Στάλθηκε από το GT-N7100 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
 
ectv96
Old
#9  
ectv96's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Surabaya
i've installed working busybox and already create and turned on 256 mb swap, but at "info" tab, they said 0 MB of total, used, and free swap. whats wrong?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more