Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] how to disable the "logo" hardware button? sense 6

2nd June 2014, 10:25 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
First off, I am using the "nusense six" Rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2693502) and have the HTC one m7.

I have never used the stock sense six firmware but I have noticed that on this Rom, if you tap on the screen just above the HTC logo, it acts as if you pressed a hardware menu button (the menu for the app you are on pops up).

This feature is interesting, but the problem is that when I type and push the spacebar ever so slightly too low on the screen, the keyboard closes and the menu pops up. This has finally become annoying enough for me to make this post and I hope someone can help me disable this feature. Thanks!

Also if anyone knows of a relitively stock sense six Rom without this thing, please let me know.
 
 
2nd June 2014, 10:28 PM |#2  
brholt6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe
Thanks Meter: 219
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikguy

First off, I am using the "nusense six" Rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2693502) and have the HTC one m7.

I have never used the stock sense six firmware but I have noticed that on this Rom, if you tap on the screen just above the HTC logo, it acts as if you pressed a hardware menu button (the menu for the app you are on pops up).

This feature is interesting, but the problem is that when I type and push the spacebar ever so slightly too low on the screen, the keyboard closes and the menu pops up. This has finally become annoying enough for me to make this post and I hope someone can help me disable this feature. Thanks!

Also if anyone knows of a relitively stock sense six Rom without this thing, please let me know.

It's just a kernel setting. You should be able to disable it using Trickster Mod.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brholt6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2014, 10:35 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brholt6

It's just a kernel setting. You should be able to disable it using Trickster Mod.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks it worked like a charm
10th June 2014, 12:28 PM |#4  
Member
Mobtown
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikguy

Thanks it worked like a charm

I have browsed Trickster and can find no way to change this button layout. When I installed NuSense, I chose the option for logo button to be "home" plus "recent apps" out of curiosity. Now I want it back to stock. Where in Trickster mod can one change this?
10th June 2014, 12:45 PM |#5  
brholt6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe
Thanks Meter: 219
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mordango

I have browsed Trickster and can find no way to change this button layout. When I installed NuSense, I chose the option for logo button to be "home" plus "recent apps" out of curiosity. Now I want it back to stock. Where in Trickster mod can one change this?

That's not in trickster. Just reflash the Rom without wiping and select the stock option.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brholt6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 01:47 PM |#6  
Member
Mobtown
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brholt6

That's not in trickster. Just reflash the Rom without wiping and select the stock option.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks for the reply.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
annoying, htc one, logo, menu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes