Would the LG G4 Fare Well With The Snapdragon 808?

The LG G4 has a lot to prove, given that last year’s LG G3 was among the best … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] how to disable the "logo" hardware button? sense 6

2nd June 2014, 10:25 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
First off, I am using the "nusense six" Rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2693502) and have the HTC one m7.

I have never used the stock sense six firmware but I have noticed that on this Rom, if you tap on the screen just above the HTC logo, it acts as if you pressed a hardware menu button (the menu for the app you are on pops up).

This feature is interesting, but the problem is that when I type and push the spacebar ever so slightly too low on the screen, the keyboard closes and the menu pops up. This has finally become annoying enough for me to make this post and I hope someone can help me disable this feature. Thanks!

Also if anyone knows of a relitively stock sense six Rom without this thing, please let me know.
2nd June 2014, 10:28 PM |#2  
brholt6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe
Thanks Meter: 210
 
737 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikguy

First off, I am using the "nusense six" Rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2693502) and have the HTC one m7.

I have never used the stock sense six firmware but I have noticed that on this Rom, if you tap on the screen just above the HTC logo, it acts as if you pressed a hardware menu button (the menu for the app you are on pops up).

This feature is interesting, but the problem is that when I type and push the spacebar ever so slightly too low on the screen, the keyboard closes and the menu pops up. This has finally become annoying enough for me to make this post and I hope someone can help me disable this feature. Thanks!

Also if anyone knows of a relitively stock sense six Rom without this thing, please let me know.

It's just a kernel setting. You should be able to disable it using Trickster Mod.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brholt6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2014, 10:35 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brholt6

It's just a kernel setting. You should be able to disable it using Trickster Mod.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks it worked like a charm
10th June 2014, 12:28 PM |#4  
Member
Mobtown
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikguy

Thanks it worked like a charm

I have browsed Trickster and can find no way to change this button layout. When I installed NuSense, I chose the option for logo button to be "home" plus "recent apps" out of curiosity. Now I want it back to stock. Where in Trickster mod can one change this?
10th June 2014, 12:45 PM |#5  
brholt6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe
Thanks Meter: 210
 
737 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mordango

I have browsed Trickster and can find no way to change this button layout. When I installed NuSense, I chose the option for logo button to be "home" plus "recent apps" out of curiosity. Now I want it back to stock. Where in Trickster mod can one change this?

That's not in trickster. Just reflash the Rom without wiping and select the stock option.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brholt6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 01:47 PM |#6  
Member
Mobtown
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brholt6

That's not in trickster. Just reflash the Rom without wiping and select the stock option.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks for the reply.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
annoying, htc one, logo, menu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes