Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

[Q] how to disable the "logo" hardware button? sense 6

OP Nikguy

2nd June 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
First off, I am using the "nusense six" Rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2693502) and have the HTC one m7.

I have never used the stock sense six firmware but I have noticed that on this Rom, if you tap on the screen just above the HTC logo, it acts as if you pressed a hardware menu button (the menu for the app you are on pops up).

This feature is interesting, but the problem is that when I type and push the spacebar ever so slightly too low on the screen, the keyboard closes and the menu pops up. This has finally become annoying enough for me to make this post and I hope someone can help me disable this feature. Thanks!

Also if anyone knows of a relitively stock sense six Rom without this thing, please let me know.
2nd June 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #2  
brholt6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe
Thanks Meter: 188
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikguy

First off, I am using the "nusense six" Rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2693502) and have the HTC one m7.

I have never used the stock sense six firmware but I have noticed that on this Rom, if you tap on the screen just above the HTC logo, it acts as if you pressed a hardware menu button (the menu for the app you are on pops up).

This feature is interesting, but the problem is that when I type and push the spacebar ever so slightly too low on the screen, the keyboard closes and the menu pops up. This has finally become annoying enough for me to make this post and I hope someone can help me disable this feature. Thanks!

Also if anyone knows of a relitively stock sense six Rom without this thing, please let me know.

It's just a kernel setting. You should be able to disable it using Trickster Mod.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brholt6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2014, 10:35 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brholt6

It's just a kernel setting. You should be able to disable it using Trickster Mod.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks it worked like a charm
10th June 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #4  
Member
Mobtown
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikguy

Thanks it worked like a charm

I have browsed Trickster and can find no way to change this button layout. When I installed NuSense, I chose the option for logo button to be "home" plus "recent apps" out of curiosity. Now I want it back to stock. Where in Trickster mod can one change this?
10th June 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #5  
brholt6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olathe
Thanks Meter: 188
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mordango

I have browsed Trickster and can find no way to change this button layout. When I installed NuSense, I chose the option for logo button to be "home" plus "recent apps" out of curiosity. Now I want it back to stock. Where in Trickster mod can one change this?

That's not in trickster. Just reflash the Rom without wiping and select the stock option.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brholt6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #6  
Member
Mobtown
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brholt6

That's not in trickster. Just reflash the Rom without wiping and select the stock option.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks for the reply.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
annoying, htc one, logo, menu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes