FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Can't install WhatsApp after downgrade

465 posts
Thanks Meter: 123
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th June 2014, 12:07 AM |#11  
josfr4ncisco's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paraisópolis
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Seems like I solved the issue. Right after I finished setting my Google/CyanogenMod account and stuff, I immediately switched to ART. Now I did a complete reset and tried to install WhatsApp, this time being successful. Any idea about why ART blocks WApp?
 
 
10th June 2014, 10:52 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr4n

Seems like I solved the issue. Right after I finished setting my Google/CyanogenMod account and stuff, I immediately switched to ART. Now I did a complete reset and tried to install WhatsApp, this time being successful. Any idea about why ART blocks WApp?

Because the app is not art compatible.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
10th June 2014, 11:09 PM |#13  
josfr4ncisco's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paraisópolis
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokenpoke

Because the app is not art compatible.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

So, why it still works after I changed to ART?

Sent from my Tab 2 using XDA-Developers app
10th June 2014, 11:18 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr4n

So, why it still works after I changed to ART?

Sent from my Tab 2 using XDA-Developers app

Thats weird, lol.

Must be a bug in the app code.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
10th June 2014, 11:33 PM |#15  
josfr4ncisco's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paraisópolis
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokenpoke

Thats weird, lol.

Must be a bug in the app code.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Probably! xD
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes