Post Reply

Panorama sense 6 HTC M7

OP ecompc

29th May 2014, 03:33 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Hi all, After update Sense 6 for HTC ONE M7 (version Asian) by OTA
Panorama 360 mode was disappeared


i dont understand
29th May 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #2  
DeathAngel66669's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Have you tried updating your default.xml in system/customize/aac? Edit the camera lines 371-398, I think, so they look like this. Edit, save and reboot

<app name="Camera">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="boolean" name="force_3d_preview_rendering">false</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_hardwareAccelerated">true</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_manual_capture">true</item> you need to set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> this one too is it says false
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
<app name="Camera_China_Sina">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> this one too
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> last one i think
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-28-08-25-50.png
Views:	197
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	2768546  
Last edited by DeathAngel66669; 29th May 2014 at 04:14 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to DeathAngel66669 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th May 2014, 10:22 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathAngel66669

Have you tried updating your default.xml in system/customize/aac? Edit the camera lines 371-398, I think, so they look like this. Edit, save and reboot

<app name="Camera">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="boolean" name="force_3d_preview_rendering">false</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_hardwareAccelerated">true</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_manual_capture">true</item> you need to set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> this one too is it says false
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
<app name="Camera_China_Sina">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> this one too
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> last one i think
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>

Thank
it is necessary to root permission??
29th May 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #4  
MrFEr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 56
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecompc

Thank
it is necessary to root permission??

Yes, otherwise you won't be able to edit/save the file.
The Following User Says Thank You to MrFEr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathAngel66669

Have you tried updating your default.xml in system/customize/aac? Edit the camera lines 371-398, I think, so they look like this. Edit, save and reboot

<app name="Camera">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="boolean" name="force_3d_preview_rendering">false</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_hardwareAccelerated">true</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_manual_capture">true</item> you need to set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> this one too is it says false
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
<app name="Camera_China_Sina">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> this one too
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> last one i think
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>

I have edited default.xml as you listed above, but I don't know why - after reboot the file is just like an old one. Even, if the file is sucessfully saved. I have rooted phone, with superSU installed. Have you got any idea, why is that?
11th June 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,185
 
3,076 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mozartt

I have edited default.xml as you listed above, but I don't know why - after reboot the file is just like an old one. Even, if the file is sucessfully saved. I have rooted phone, with superSU installed. Have you got any idea, why is that?

you need a custom kernel with /system writable function to change any /system file, otherwise all changes will be reverted back to stock after a reboot.
11th June 2014, 01:00 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
anyway around this with a stock kernel?
11th June 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #8  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,185
 
3,076 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie3045

anyway around this with a stock kernel?

editing default.xml after each reboot. could be possible with an xposed framework module. Maybe there is already one?
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
i dunno. xposed doesnt work for me because when i update it and reboot it all resets its self. i feel like the only thing that has gone off without a hitch for me was rooting and unlocking bootloader. everything after that has been brick walls lol.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes