FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

Panorama sense 6 HTC M7

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By ecompc, Junior Member on 29th May 2014, 03:33 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all, After update Sense 6 for HTC ONE M7 (version Asian) by OTA
Panorama 360 mode was disappeared


i dont understand
 
 
29th May 2014, 04:12 AM |#2  
DeathAngel66669's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 268
 
More
Have you tried updating your default.xml in system/customize/aac? Edit the camera lines 371-398, I think, so they look like this. Edit, save and reboot

<app name="Camera">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="boolean" name="force_3d_preview_rendering">false</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_hardwareAccelerated">true</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_manual_capture">true</item> you need to set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> this one too is it says false
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
<app name="Camera_China_Sina">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> this one too
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> last one i think
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-28-08-25-50.png
Views:	308
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	2768546  
Last edited by DeathAngel66669; 29th May 2014 at 04:14 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to DeathAngel66669 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th May 2014, 10:22 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathAngel66669

Have you tried updating your default.xml in system/customize/aac? Edit the camera lines 371-398, I think, so they look like this. Edit, save and reboot

<app name="Camera">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="boolean" name="force_3d_preview_rendering">false</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_hardwareAccelerated">true</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_manual_capture">true</item> you need to set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> this one too is it says false
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
<app name="Camera_China_Sina">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> this one too
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> last one i think
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>

Thank
it is necessary to root permission??
29th May 2014, 12:43 PM |#4  
MrFEr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecompc

Thank
it is necessary to root permission??

Yes, otherwise you won't be able to edit/save the file.
The Following User Says Thank You to MrFEr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 09:19 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathAngel66669

Have you tried updating your default.xml in system/customize/aac? Edit the camera lines 371-398, I think, so they look like this. Edit, save and reboot

<app name="Camera">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="boolean" name="force_3d_preview_rendering">false</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_hardwareAccelerated">true</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_manual_capture">true</item> you need to set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> set this to true
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> this one too is it says false
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>
<app name="Camera_China_Sina">
<item type="integer" name="burst_shot_count">99</item>
<item type="string" name="frontcamera_position">Right</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_cutoff">2.5</item>
<item type="string" name="gyro_scale">0.98</item>
<item type="boolean" name="has_panorama_plus">true</item> this one too
<item type="boolean" name="has_systembar">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_low_end_device">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_simcard_state_monitor_needed">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="is_vga_front_cam">false</item>
<item type="boolean" name="support_panorama">true</item> last one i think
<item type="boolean" name="support_stereo_record">true</item>
</app>

I have edited default.xml as you listed above, but I don't know why - after reboot the file is just like an old one. Even, if the file is sucessfully saved. I have rooted phone, with superSU installed. Have you got any idea, why is that?
11th June 2014, 12:58 AM |#6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mozartt

I have edited default.xml as you listed above, but I don't know why - after reboot the file is just like an old one. Even, if the file is sucessfully saved. I have rooted phone, with superSU installed. Have you got any idea, why is that?

you need a custom kernel with /system writable function to change any /system file, otherwise all changes will be reverted back to stock after a reboot.
11th June 2014, 01:00 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
anyway around this with a stock kernel?
11th June 2014, 01:06 AM |#8  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie3045

anyway around this with a stock kernel?

editing default.xml after each reboot. could be possible with an xposed framework module. Maybe there is already one?
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 01:48 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
i dunno. xposed doesnt work for me because when i update it and reboot it all resets its self. i feel like the only thing that has gone off without a hitch for me was rooting and unlocking bootloader. everything after that has been brick walls lol.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes