Post Reply

[Q] Sprint M8 on at&t

OP neilmopar

11th June 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Hi,

I am sure this question has been asked before but I haven't found any threads yet that have fully answered my question. I have the opportunity to get a Sprint phone for a good deal. The only problem is that I am on at&t at the moment. I understand that Sprint is cdma and at&t is gsm. Can I sim unlock the phone to get it working on at&t? If I can get it to work, will I lose functionality such as LTE?

Thanks!
11th June 2014, 02:29 AM   |  #2  
EVOuser94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bloomsdale
Thanks Meter: 363
 
701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
I think you can, but you will have to go through sprint to have it unlocked. Because the hack method is for international users only

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes