Post Reply

Using Sprint phone on Tmobile

25th April 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 260
 
1,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
I'm hoping you guys can help me out. I am talking to Tmobile and the gentleman is saying my wife can use her Sprint Note 3 and I can use my Sprint S5 on tmobile. Is thia correct?

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda app-developers app
11th June 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #2  
beachbum40's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 47
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Big fat no! Different bandwidth sprint is CDMA t-mobile is gsm. Sorry

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
11th June 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #3  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 889
 
3,042 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastert33

I'm hoping you guys can help me out. I am talking to Tmobile and the gentleman is saying my wife can use her Sprint Note 3 and I can use my Sprint S5 on tmobile. Is thia correct?

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda app-developers app

Here are the bands your Sprint S5 supports:

Quote:

LTE 750 / 1700
WCDMA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
CDMA 850 / 1900
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900

Here are the bands the TMO uses:

Quote:

1900 MHz N/A GSM/GPRS/EDGE
1700 / 2100 MHz AWS 4 UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+
1900 MHz PCS 2 UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+
1700 / 2100 MHz AWS 4 LTE

It'll work, but not good enough to actually use.

Here's another source:

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank