Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,130 Members 52,781 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] need help please

Tip us?
 
ajlaghari
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] need help please

i have bought gfive g6 mobile yesterday everything is perfect only the problem is network mode is disable so i cant use 3g
as the screen shot jellybean is there anyway to enable the network mode?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-11-09-26-21.png
Views:	10
Size:	52.6 KB
ID:	2791900   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-11-09-26-03.png
Views:	9
Size:	92.0 KB
ID:	2791901   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-11-09-25-55.png
Views:	12
Size:	78.7 KB
ID:	2791902  
 
axltbc
Old
#2  
axltbc's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Aizawl
did press data button, i think there will option for on/off
 
Sakthivel_Subbiah
Old
#3  
Sakthivel_Subbiah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 122
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Coimbatore
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajlaghari View Post
i have bought gfive g6 mobile yesterday everything is perfect only the problem is network mode is disable so i cant use 3g
as the screen shot jellybean is there anyway to enable the network mode?
your phone or the mobile operator you use doesn't support 3G... try a 3G Sim card.. if it doesn't show then your phone doesn't have the 3G Radio built in it...
 
ajlaghari
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default its has 3g

sir my network is 3g enabled and i think if there is no builtin radio in phone then there would be no network mode as u can see there is network mode but its disabled
 
ajlaghari
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default its has 3g

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sakthivel_Subbiah View Post
your phone or the mobile operator you use doesn't support 3G... try a 3G Sim card.. if it doesn't show then your phone doesn't have the 3G Radio built in it...
sir i have 3g network sim and i am sure it has 3g builtin radio if it doesnt then there must be no network mode but there is network mode
only its disable might be because of jellybean 4.2.2?
 
Sakthivel_Subbiah
Old
#6  
Sakthivel_Subbiah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 122
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Coimbatore
Phone It seems your phone doesn't have 3G modem

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajlaghari View Post
sir i have 3g network sim and i am sure it has 3g builtin radio if it doesnt then there must be no network mode but there is network mode
only its disable might be because of jellybean 4.2.2?
The problem is not because of 4.2.2 , your phone doesnt have 3G Radio, i have used videocon A24 it has network mode disabled as like as yours.. but it doesnt have a 3G Radio.. If you think that your phone have 3G Radio then contact the customer care...
 
ajlaghari
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default its tdcdma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sakthivel_Subbiah View Post
The problem is not because of 4.2.2 , your phone doesnt have 3G Radio, i have used videocon A24 it has network mode disabled as like as yours.. but it doesnt have a 3G Radio.. If you think that your phone have 3G Radio then contact the customer care...
i think its tdcdma is there anyway to change frequency from tdcdma to wcdma

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more