OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Tethering not working on a Win 7 PC

10th June 2014, 05:26 AM |#11  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,561
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamifero1

What??????????????

Usually when tethering does not work, it gives you a page that asks you to pay for the extra service. You said all you got was page not found, so it appears this isn't the issue. No idea what it could be. Obviously its a problem with the computer, and that means it could be one or more of many different things that could be causing it. Have you tried any different browsers?
10th June 2014, 08:58 PM |#12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Usually when tethering does not work, it gives you a page that asks you to pay for the extra service. You said all you got was page not found, so it appears this isn't the issue. No idea what it could be. Obviously its a problem with the computer, and that means it could be one or more of many different things that could be causing it. Have you tried any different browsers?

Hello Doc
Thanks for helping me on this matter, yes I have tried different browsers Google, Firefox, IE.
the weird thing is this connection works great on any Laptop. but not on a desktop, I also tried different wireless adapters too.
I also did a reset on the CMD ""Netsh Winsock Reset" on the PC it's just weird.
11th June 2014, 10:10 AM |#13  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,561
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Might have something to do with your security suite (A/V, firewall, etc). Or simply just how your computer is set up to use the network is different somehow. Could be due to different updates applied to the laptop vs the desktop, or another program interfering. Might have been something different in the initial config of the computer itself, or just the network settings... Theres just too many possibilities imo. Unless getting lucky you could potentially spend several weeks posting back and forth trying different things. Might just be easier and faster to reformat/reinstall Windows and start from scratch, if its that important of course. No guarantee that would fix it though, but would have the best chances for it to be quickly resolved.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes