FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[GUIDE] Switch 3G on both sims on MTK devices

1,261 posts
Thanks Meter: 553
 
By coolprateek.kumar, Senior Member on 5th May 2014, 07:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th May 2014, 11:45 AM |#21  
coolprateek.kumar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bhagalpur
Thanks Meter: 553
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3hm00d

no brother i installed custom rom then show 3g on 1 rom....and after ur guide also show only on 1 sim

Then it's possible that your rom isn't supported.
The reason is same as said by Xtreme.Ornob.
It's possible that your ROMs aren't supported.
Which phone do you have?
 
 
11th May 2014, 12:05 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolprateek.kumar

Then it's possible that your rom isn't supported.
The reason is same as said by Xtreme.Ornob.
It's possible that your ROMs aren't supported.
Which phone do you have?

Qmobile a900 clone of gionee elife e3
12th May 2014, 07:14 AM |#23  
gladson1976's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolprateek.kumar

Seems you don't have engineering mode apk.

Where do I get it ?
12th May 2014, 07:38 AM |#24  
coolprateek.kumar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bhagalpur
Thanks Meter: 553
 
More
Figured out that it only works on MTK based devices.
17th May 2014, 01:34 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme.Ornob

Actually the whole idea of your Thread is Wrong! Man... If U Want #G Service on both Sim, then u must MOD the Phone.apk & Also the Settings.apk and put the 3GModemSwitch Patches in the smali source! What you did is really awkward! This does not make any sense! This wouldnt Work if Your Phone.apk & Settings.apk isnt patched Properly

He's right, you can pull this "trick" through regular menu anyways, but it will not work if the 3G switch is not build in ROM in the first place. For example, I could never get that 3G to switch in stock (MTK) ROM but when I switched to custom Lewa ROM, it has already built-in 3G switch.
The problem is that I would like to get back to stock and I'm trying to find the ways to patch this...
17th May 2014, 06:58 PM |#26  
coolprateek.kumar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bhagalpur
Thanks Meter: 553
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frulex

He's right, you can pull this "trick" through regular menu anyways, but it will not work if the 3G switch is not build in ROM in the first place. For example, I could never get that 3G to switch in stock (MTK) ROM but when I switched to custom Lewa ROM, it has already built-in 3G switch.
The problem is that I would like to get back to stock and I'm trying to find the ways to patch this...

I've got my hands on one such phone.apk but reverse engineering it is very hard.
11th June 2014, 08:33 PM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I tried to apply what you explained in your post on my ngm forward infinity but I did not understand if I had to click on the final menu and select gsm only. Is that correct? I did it trying both wcdma only and then gsm only but when I exit the menu, the phone still was unable to switch 3g from sim 1 to sim 2. I have a THL w100 and it does it in its default stock rom and I find it is a very useful function. What's wrong with your method? Would yu please explain in a different and simpler way and how the results will be?
Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
enable 3g in both sims, enable 3g in sim 2, switch 3g in both sims, switch 3g in sim 2
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes