Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 49,476 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to use dual shock 3 to play FIFA 14

Tip us?
 
be7ery
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Giza
Location How to use dual shock 3 to play FIFA 14

How to use dual shock 3 to play FIFA 14

ty
 
Zb134
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 126
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
You need to buy sixaxis controller app from the play store. FIFA doesn't directly support the controller, so you'll have to set up touch emulation. Let me know if you need help with that, it is pretty straightforward, take a screenshot of the game and assign keys on the controller for different areas.

Sent from my SGP311 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to Zb134 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
be7ery
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Giza
Default thanx for helping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zb134 View Post
You need to buy sixaxis controller app from the play store. FIFA doesn't directly support the controller, so you'll have to set up touch emulation. Let me know if you need help with that, it is pretty straightforward, take a screenshot of the game and assign keys on the controller for different areas.

Sent from my SGP311 using XDA Premium HD app
thanx for helping <3

i did it But i don't know how to take a screenshot cuz it always show me the pause menu

and how should i make the skills buttons
 
Zb134
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 126
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by be7ery View Post
thanx for helping <3

i did it But i don't know how to take a screenshot cuz it always show me the pause menu

and how should i make the skills buttons
Unfortunately, there is no easy way around it. What I did is use a screen video recorder to record the screen and then take a screenshot of that. I don't have mine anymore so I can't share.

And you're right, there is no way to get full functionality of the skills buttons because of how they are setup. You can still get partial functionality by setting up sixaxis to emulate swipes in that area of the screen. Not a perfect solution, but I didn't miss the skill moves much anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to Zb134 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
be7ery
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Giza
Default thanx :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zb134 View Post
Unfortunately, there is no easy way around it. What I did is use a screen video recorder to record the screen and then take a screenshot of that. I don't have mine anymore so I can't share.

And you're right, there is no way to get full functionality of the skills buttons because of how they are setup. You can still get partial functionality by setting up sixaxis to emulate swipes in that area of the screen. Not a perfect solution, but I didn't miss the skill moves much anyway.

thanxxxxxxxxxx for helping i did it <3
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes