Post Reply

How to use dual shock 3 to play FIFA 14

10th June 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Giza
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
How to use dual shock 3 to play FIFA 14

ty
11th June 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 6
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
You need to buy sixaxis controller app from the play store. FIFA doesn't directly support the controller, so you'll have to set up touch emulation. Let me know if you need help with that, it is pretty straightforward, take a screenshot of the game and assign keys on the controller for different areas.

Sent from my SGP311 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to Zb134 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Giza
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
thanx for helping
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zb134

You need to buy sixaxis controller app from the play store. FIFA doesn't directly support the controller, so you'll have to set up touch emulation. Let me know if you need help with that, it is pretty straightforward, take a screenshot of the game and assign keys on the controller for different areas.

Sent from my SGP311 using XDA Premium HD app

thanx for helping <3

i did it But i don't know how to take a screenshot cuz it always show me the pause menu

and how should i make the skills buttons
11th June 2014, 09:15 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 6
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by be7ery

thanx for helping <3

i did it But i don't know how to take a screenshot cuz it always show me the pause menu

and how should i make the skills buttons

Unfortunately, there is no easy way around it. What I did is use a screen video recorder to record the screen and then take a screenshot of that. I don't have mine anymore so I can't share.

And you're right, there is no way to get full functionality of the skills buttons because of how they are setup. You can still get partial functionality by setting up sixaxis to emulate swipes in that area of the screen. Not a perfect solution, but I didn't miss the skill moves much anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to Zb134 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th June 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Giza
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
thanx :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zb134

Unfortunately, there is no easy way around it. What I did is use a screen video recorder to record the screen and then take a screenshot of that. I don't have mine anymore so I can't share.

And you're right, there is no way to get full functionality of the skills buttons because of how they are setup. You can still get partial functionality by setting up sixaxis to emulate swipes in that area of the screen. Not a perfect solution, but I didn't miss the skill moves much anyway.


thanxxxxxxxxxx for helping i did it <3
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes