Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,296 Members 52,656 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] G900W8 permanently shows 4G symbol.

Tip us?
 
vasodys
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] G900W8 permanently shows 4G symbol.

My S5 permanently shows 4G except when on Wifi. I got it from GSM Nation and they sent me the G900W8 (Canadian) model instead of the G900F (International) but it works fine in my country. There is no actual 4G in my country, yet my phone shows that. Does anyone have a solution or have the same problem?
 
aooga
Old
#2  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 839
Posts: 2,874
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasodys View Post
My S5 permanently shows 4G except when on Wifi. I got it from GSM Nation and they sent me the G900W8 (Canadian) model instead of the G900F (International) but it works fine in my country. There is no actual 4G in my country, yet my phone shows that. Does anyone have a solution or have the same problem?
It's most likely that the canadian version (and the US versions) consider HSPA+ as 4G.
 
vasodys
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
The problem is that it shows 4G even when the signal is actually Edge or 3G.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
 
mrnovanova
Old
#4  
mrnovanova's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 966
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasodys View Post
The problem is that it shows 4G even when the signal is actually Edge or 3G.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
That's weird it should be 4G=H+, H=H, 3G and E that's what I get. Maybe you need to flash a Modem from your country. Look into it. Don't go flashing a modem just yet investigate some more.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
 
vasodys
Old
(Last edited by vasodys; 12th June 2014 at 08:17 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
My friend's S5 is working properly and I just don't get why mine is acting weird. The data works properly and the bands my country uses are within the bands of the phone. I'll wait a bit more. Maybe someone will have an answer.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes