Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] G900W8 permanently shows 4G symbol.

OP vasodys

11th June 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
My S5 permanently shows 4G except when on Wifi. I got it from GSM Nation and they sent me the G900W8 (Canadian) model instead of the G900F (International) but it works fine in my country. There is no actual 4G in my country, yet my phone shows that. Does anyone have a solution or have the same problem?
11th June 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #2  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasodys

My S5 permanently shows 4G except when on Wifi. I got it from GSM Nation and they sent me the G900W8 (Canadian) model instead of the G900F (International) but it works fine in my country. There is no actual 4G in my country, yet my phone shows that. Does anyone have a solution or have the same problem?

It's most likely that the canadian version (and the US versions) consider HSPA+ as 4G.
11th June 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
The problem is that it shows 4G even when the signal is actually Edge or 3G.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
12th June 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #4  
mrnovanova's Avatar
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 220
 
1,103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasodys

The problem is that it shows 4G even when the signal is actually Edge or 3G.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk

That's weird it should be 4G=H+, H=H, 3G and E that's what I get. Maybe you need to flash a Modem from your country. Look into it. Don't go flashing a modem just yet investigate some more.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
12th June 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
My friend's S5 is working properly and I just don't get why mine is acting weird. The data works properly and the bands my country uses are within the bands of the phone. I'll wait a bit more. Maybe someone will have an answer.

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
Last edited by vasodys; 12th June 2014 at 09:17 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes