Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,239 Members 50,574 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] 3G problem in moto e

Tip us?
 
neo.ank
Old
#11  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 516
Posts: 1,158
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by TacTieTee View Post
I tried doing that didn't happen so changed slots and it worked like a charm
You must have initially set your SIM2 as default for data.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-28-12-57-06.png
Views:	509
Size:	83.8 KB
ID:	2767086  
My friend told me,there was life outside the internet and that I should check it out.
I said "Cool.! Send me the link. !!"


 
 
aliennastik
Old
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2013
i use only single sim... and whichever b the slot.. the problem still persist.. fed up of this problem.. thinking of returning the phone to flipkart...
 
neo.ank
Old
#13  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 516
Posts: 1,158
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Then you should return it.
Doesn't seem normal..

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk
My friend told me,there was life outside the internet and that I should check it out.
I said "Cool.! Send me the link. !!"


 
 
GeekSpin
Old
#14  
GeekSpin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 186
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: sonipat

 
DONATE TO ME
Default (Guide) Force 3g on moto e Indian variant

Quote:
Originally Posted by aliennastik View Post
i use only single sim... and whichever b the slot.. the problem still persist.. fed up of this problem.. thinking of returning the phone to flipkart...
Don't Do that, actually its the software problem here is mine workaround I use

Follow step carefully

Step 1 - Go to dialer and dial *#*#4636#*#*

Step 2 - Select Phone Information

Step 3 - Scroll down, select preferred network type to WCDMA only.

Step 4 - Enable data

Step 5 - Enjoy HSPA+

Step 6 - Press Thanks if helped
The Following User Says Thank You to GeekSpin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jaspreet997
Old
#15  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 479
Join Date: Jul 2013
And if you don't wanna type in that code every time. here's a shortcut app for it
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....testing.phone

Sent from my XT1033 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jaspreet997 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aliennastik
Old
#16  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaspreet997 View Post
And if you don't wanna type in that code every time. here's a shortcut app for it
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....testing.phone

Sent from my XT1033 using Tapatalk
i used this app... for a while it remains on WCDMA ONLY but as soon as i visits any place having weaker 3g signals it revert back to gsm and then it never switch to 3g (even with this app) unless i reboot... anyway thanx for the app
 
chughgopal
Old
#17  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 74
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mumbai
How did u solve it??
Facing the same issue.
 
omdhar
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 171
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dimapur

 
DONATE TO ME
@thedeadlycoder @jaspreet997 @aliennastik Which SIM are you using for data? Because it seems all those apps or Android code are meant only for Single 1st SIM. Motorola and others modifies original Android software in their devices to suit double SIM.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pantech Burst - Newbie Guide
 
GeekSpin
Old
#19  
GeekSpin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 186
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: sonipat

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by omdhar View Post
@thedeadlycoder @jaspreet997 @aliennastik Which SIM are you using for data? Because it seems all those apps or Android code are meant only for Single 1st SIM. Motorola and others modifies original Android software in their devices to suit double SIM.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk 2
well I am using bsnl , just set default sim 2 if you want to use data from sim 2 and use the code above to change it to HSPA
 
dnewstep
Old
(Last edited by dnewstep; 12th June 2014 at 05:54 AM.) Reason: not shown correctly
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jun 2014
Video tutorial

watch this tutorial for complete process...It helped me...now I can use wcdma only..

just search force connect 3g moto e on youtube...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes