Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,664 Members 43,004 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Fastboot and Touchscreen Help!!!

Tip us?
 
Mr Gingernezz
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Trumansburg
Unhappy [Q] Fastboot and Touchscreen Help!!!

Hey guys, this is my first post on this forum. There are threads similar to this, but none that match my issues exactly, so get off me!

Anyway, I've had the Atrix HD for about a year now. About a month ago, it was lagging really badly (ended up being my own fault) so i smacked it and shattered the digitizer. I fixed it myself, obviously voiding the warranty. I did everything right, except the pre-bent cable on the new digitizer didn't quite sit right, so it may be folded in there now that it's all back together. All I know is, it has been working fine.

The other day, however, it started registering taps that weren't there, along with just plain ignoring my touch commands. It does this about 85% of the time now, so you can understand why I'm a little flustered. I'm thinking that it could be the digitizer, but I doubt it because it seems to be a software issue.

During my troubleshooting session, I came across another problem. I can't install the latest software update. Tried a soft data reset, nothing. When I went to try a hard data reset, I was unable to navigate through the fastboot menu, and it said "Device is LOCKED. Status code: 0" and below it said "connect usb data cable". I assume this is because I have the device rooted, but when I tried to flash the stock firmware back onto it, I ran into the issue of having to select a fastboot mode, which, as I said, I am unable to do. It's a real thorn in the side too, since it's already on the mode that I need. I simply can't select it.

I would really prefer not to take it to AT&T if I can avoid it, all attempts at helping will be greatly appreciated.
 
audit13
Old
#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 383
Posts: 2,303
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
That screen is the fastboot screen.

What ROM was on your phone? If it was JB and you're trying to flash an ICS ROM, it will not work without an unlocked bootloader.

Since you have not warranty on your phone, I suggest you use Myth Tools to unlock the bootloader first. Then use Myth Tools to flash a stock ATT ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to audit13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mr Gingernezz
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Trumansburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
That screen is the fastboot screen.

What ROM was on your phone? If it was JB and you're trying to flash an ICS ROM, it will not work without an unlocked bootloader.

Since you have not warranty on your phone, I suggest you use Myth Tools to unlock the bootloader first. Then use Myth Tools to flash a stock ATT ROM.
I appreciate the advice as far as Myth Tools, but what are you talking about when you say "that screen is the fastboot screen"? I didn't ask about the fastboot screen, in fact, I mentioned it specifically several times. I know what the fastboot screen is. The problem is I cannot use it. I can get to the screen (everyone keeps saying you have to press both volume button plus the power button, but you actually only use the volume down button and the power button) but that is it. I cannot use the volume buttons to navigate, nor can I select the mode that is on the screen by default when you go to the fastboot screen. Btw, I'm not sure if it's Jelly Bean or not, but it's 4.1.1.
 
audit13
Old
(Last edited by audit13; 10th June 2014 at 02:54 AM.)
#4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 383
Posts: 2,303
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
Okay, so you can get into fastboot, right? The fastboot screen is what you need to flash a ROM. You don't need access to the buttons to flash a ROM on the fastboot screen from what I recall. I used fast boot commands.

If you do not have an unlocked bootloader, I don't think you can downgrade the ROM.

Is this the screen you see or something like it: https://motorola-global-eng.custhelp...spdrmain22.png ?
 
skeevydude
Old
#5  
skeevydude's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,856
Posts: 2,850
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hot Springs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Gingernezz View Post
Hey guys, this is my first post on this forum. There are threads similar to this, but none that match my issues exactly, so get off me!

Anyway, I've had the Atrix HD for about a year now. About a month ago, it was lagging really badly (ended up being my own fault) so i smacked it and shattered the digitizer. I fixed it myself, obviously voiding the warranty. I did everything right, except the pre-bent cable on the new digitizer didn't quite sit right, so it may be folded in there now that it's all back together. All I know is, it has been working fine.

The other day, however, it started registering taps that weren't there, along with just plain ignoring my touch commands. It does this about 85% of the time now, so you can understand why I'm a little flustered. I'm thinking that it could be the digitizer, but I doubt it because it seems to be a software issue.

During my troubleshooting session, I came across another problem. I can't install the latest software update. Tried a soft data reset, nothing. When I went to try a hard data reset, I was unable to navigate through the fastboot menu, and it said "Device is LOCKED. Status code: 0" and below it said "connect usb data cable". I assume this is because I have the device rooted, but when I tried to flash the stock firmware back onto it, I ran into the issue of having to select a fastboot mode, which, as I said, I am unable to do. It's a real thorn in the side too, since it's already on the mode that I need. I simply can't select it.

I would really prefer not to take it to AT&T if I can avoid it, all attempts at helping will be greatly appreciated.
You need to flash a the stock AT&T 4.1.1 fastboot with RSD. Open up the fastboot's xml file and remove all the lines with oem in it. Search around for "modified fastboot xml"...I've come across no less than 20 in the past few months alone. I'd be more helpful, but I'm calling it a night.

If you bought a cheap digitizer, that could be the problem. Phantom touches and being unable to access the top 10% of the screen were the biggest complaints I saw with cheapos.
If I managed to help you, click Thanks.
Please post help questions in your respected devices Q&A forum. That's we have them.
If you need my help, add an @skeevydude to your post or quote me. I'll see it.
Thank You & Have a Nice Day.
Help Me Help You. Sign up for 15gb of free storage at Copy.com using this referral -- I get 5 more GB and you get 5 more GB. We both win.
Atrix HD Off Topic Thread
"Remember there are no stupid questions, just stupid people." -- Mr. Garrison
The Following User Says Thank You to skeevydude For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mr Gingernezz
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Trumansburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by skeevydude View Post
You need to flash a the stock AT&T 4.1.1 fastboot with RSD. Open up the fastboot's xml file and remove all the lines with oem in it. Search around for "modified fastboot xml"...I've come across no less than 20 in the past few months alone. I'd be more helpful, but I'm calling it a night.

If you bought a cheap digitizer, that could be the problem. Phantom touches and being unable to access the top 10% of the screen were the biggest complaints I saw with cheapos.
Maaaaaan. If it's the digitizer, I'm gonna be pissed. Fixing it was a pain in the ass. Plus I've done all this screwing around with my firmware for nothing, if that's the case. I'll try what you suggested and get back to you. I appreciate the help.
 
skeevydude
Old
#7  
skeevydude's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,856
Posts: 2,850
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hot Springs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Gingernezz View Post
Maaaaaan. If it's the digitizer, I'm gonna be pissed. Fixing it was a pain in the ass. Plus I've done all this screwing around with my firmware for nothing, if that's the case. I'll try what you suggested and get back to you. I appreciate the help.
It's only 22 pain in the ass tiny screws, blow drying off some glue, the feeling like you're gonna snap the motherboard removing the adhesive and lcd screen....why wouldn't you want to do that again?

I'm thinking that when you tweaked your ribbon cable you might have messed something up. Those cables are real sensitive to odd bends.

With my old AHD, my headphone jack quit working. I flashed multiple roms, stock firmwares, and nothing helped. Eventually I found the app SoundAbout and I was able to at least use my phone with headphones. My problem was the sensor that detects the jack being plugged in was out, and sadly, my replacement AHD has a buggy headphone jack sensor...only works half the time, so I still use SoundAbout
If I managed to help you, click Thanks.
Please post help questions in your respected devices Q&A forum. That's we have them.
If you need my help, add an @skeevydude to your post or quote me. I'll see it.
Thank You & Have a Nice Day.
Help Me Help You. Sign up for 15gb of free storage at Copy.com using this referral -- I get 5 more GB and you get 5 more GB. We both win.
Atrix HD Off Topic Thread
"Remember there are no stupid questions, just stupid people." -- Mr. Garrison
The Following User Says Thank You to skeevydude For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mr Gingernezz
Old
(Last edited by Mr Gingernezz; 10th June 2014 at 07:32 PM.) Reason: My illustration didn't turn out right
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Trumansburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by skeevydude View Post
It's only 22 pain in the ass tiny screws, blow drying off some glue, the feeling like you're gonna snap the motherboard removing the adhesive and lcd screen....why wouldn't you want to do that again?

I'm thinking that when you tweaked your ribbon cable you might have messed something up. Those cables are real sensitive to odd bends.

With my old AHD, my headphone jack quit working. I flashed multiple roms, stock firmwares, and nothing helped. Eventually I found the app SoundAbout and I was able to at least use my phone with headphones. My problem was the sensor that detects the jack being plugged in was out, and sadly, my replacement AHD has a buggy headphone jack sensor...only works half the time, so I still use SoundAbout
Lol! I think it'd be easier now, though. Still not crazy about doing that nonsense again.

So, ya know how the ribbon cable is shaped to come down the center of the lcd back, and then turn over to the port? Well, when I went to plug it in, it was about half a centimeter above the port. I kinda just made it work, and it bent weird at the elbow.


..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l <---Cable
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
..............................l l l l l
............................./ / / / /
____________ _ _ / / / / /
_ -- _--_-_-_---_--_-_/ / / / <------Where it went weird on me
---l _--_--_--_--_-_--/ / /
l
l <--- Port
---l

Pardon the poor representation :P
 
Mr Gingernezz
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Trumansburg
Hey, I apologize for the poor response time. I have been letting a friend use my laptop, so my internet access is limited.

As I don't have my own laptop at the moment, I can't make any software modifications. I have instead been using this time to try to notice patterns in the phone's faults. I have noticed that, when in the upright position, the area of the screen where the letter "d" is on my keyboard is a trouble area. The d button works 1 out of 10 times. I opened one of those simple touch tester apps (just shows visual feedback of the touches) and realized that it wasn't registering touches in that same area. I'm now almost certain that it is the digitizer. Think I should just get one comin in the mail A.S.A.P.?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes