Post Reply

[Q] DC instead off 2G or 3G or H+ what does it mean ?

OP contrinsan

12th June 2014, 09:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Hi, a couple off weeks ago i went from aosp to omega rom and the and from that day i seem to have bad connection for mobile internet.
I tried flashing another modem file and i meanwhile flashed my aosp rom again but the problem doesn't go away. My connection often shows DC instead of the usual 2G, H+,..

I will include a screenshot, notice the DC sign instead of 2g, 3g,..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-12-22-00-49.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	170.7 KB
ID:	2794823  
12th June 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #2  
Skipjacks's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 3,929
 
4,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by contrinsan

Hi, a couple off weeks ago i went from aosp to omega rom and the and from that day i seem to have bad connection for mobile internet.
I tried flashing another modem file and i meanwhile flashed my aosp rom again but the problem doesn't go away. My connection often shows DC instead of the usual 2G, H+,..

I will include a screenshot, notice the DC sign instead of 2g, 3g,..

Duel Channel.

It's connecting to an HSPA connection twice to double the bandwidth of the connection.

In reality it's an HSPA (or 3G) connection, but double strength.
The Following User Says Thank You to Skipjacks For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th June 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skipjacks

Duel Channel.

It's connecting to an HSPA connection twice to double the bandwidth of the connection.

In reality it's an HSPA (or 3G) connection, but double strength.

Thanks for the info, i meanwhile checked google also but can't find an answer why it doesn't work or how to disable the DC connection so i am writing an email to my provider and hopefully they know how to fix it
13th June 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #4  
Skipjacks's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 3,929
 
4,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by contrinsan

Thanks for the info, i meanwhile checked google also but can't find an answer why it doesn't work or how to disable the DC connection so i am writing an email to my provider and hopefully they know how to fix it

I don't think you can disable it.

TouchWiz ROMs do it too. They just don't show it in the status bar. They just show 3G

Sent from your phone. You should be more careful where you leave that thing.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank