Would The LG G4 Fare Well With The Snapdragon 808?

The LG G4 has a lot to prove, given that last year’s LG G3 was among the best … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to troubleshoot random reboots on stock ROM - Galaxy Note 3?

4th June 2014, 06:17 PM |#11  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 196
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
I was experiencing random reboots on the stock ROM for my KFHD when I was running stock. Turns out it was caused by me adjusting the DPI to a custom value.

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.4... or maybe it's a Kindle Fire HD running Cyanogenmod 11<<<
7th June 2014, 07:53 AM |#12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph0enix_216

I was experiencing random reboots on the stock ROM for my KFHD when I was running stock. Turns out it was caused by me adjusting the DPI to a custom value.

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.4... or maybe it's a Kindle Fire HD running Cyanogenmod 11<<<

that could be one possible cause as I have certain preset dpi's for apps using Xposed.

any other possibilities and any other way to avoid it?
11th June 2014, 07:01 AM |#13  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 196
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dylansmith

that could be one possible cause as I have certain preset dpi's for apps using Xposed.

any other possibilities and any other way to avoid it?

The only thing I can suggest is resting the DPI to stock, unfortunetly. Or a DPI that is known to work well with your device.
13th June 2014, 10:30 AM |#14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph0enix_216

The only thing I can suggest is resting the DPI to stock, unfortunetly. Or a DPI that is known to work well with your device.

just curious - did anyone look through my logcat to see if there are other causes? i already restored to default DPI but still experiencing the same issues.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes