Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to troubleshoot random reboots on stock ROM - Galaxy Note 3?

OP dylansmith

4th June 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #11  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 100
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
I was experiencing random reboots on the stock ROM for my KFHD when I was running stock. Turns out it was caused by me adjusting the DPI to a custom value.

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.4... or maybe it's a Kindle Fire HD running Cyanogenmod 11<<<
7th June 2014, 08:53 AM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph0enix_216

I was experiencing random reboots on the stock ROM for my KFHD when I was running stock. Turns out it was caused by me adjusting the DPI to a custom value.

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.4... or maybe it's a Kindle Fire HD running Cyanogenmod 11<<<

that could be one possible cause as I have certain preset dpi's for apps using Xposed.

any other possibilities and any other way to avoid it?
11th June 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #13  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 100
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dylansmith

that could be one possible cause as I have certain preset dpi's for apps using Xposed.

any other possibilities and any other way to avoid it?

The only thing I can suggest is resting the DPI to stock, unfortunetly. Or a DPI that is known to work well with your device.
13th June 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph0enix_216

The only thing I can suggest is resting the DPI to stock, unfortunetly. Or a DPI that is known to work well with your device.

just curious - did anyone look through my logcat to see if there are other causes? i already restored to default DPI but still experiencing the same issues.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes