Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

OP Mrinal Roy

12th June 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 31
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
I tried to make my statusbar transparent by editing statusbar.xml and changing the backgroud the usual way...but the statusbar remains black and the statusbar icons becomes blurry..and wen a notification come..its like this..see the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	31
Size:	164.6 KB
ID:	2794326   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	32
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	2794327  
Last edited by GermainZ; 13th June 2014 at 07:44 PM.
12th June 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,691
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Can you tell us what is your device, it would be better for giving you a good direction as answer
If you're stock, rooted etc.. rom ?
12th June 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 31
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Its karbonn a9 its a stock statusbar
........
13th June 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #4  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,691
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
So if you want to modify your statusbar, you can read this guide about it:
Android Development and Hacking > Android Themes > [Guide]4.2.2 Statusbar For GB roms [COOL][GB]

How to make any gingerbread or cm7/cm9 status bar transparent
Good work for the change of your statusbar

[Edit]
I don't understand why you post a question here about a problem with a status bar, then you can contact the dev of the rom that you support here
[ROM] [OFFICIAL] [Karbonn A9] ★★Blaze ™ 1 .0.0★★.
The best way is to contact your friend and dev "Guneet Atwal" for giving you the good answer about your problem.

It's just my advice
Last edited by philos64; 13th June 2014 at 06:41 AM.
13th June 2014, 10:41 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 31
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
xD actually i already added quickpanel...
but i wanna theme it like kitkat...so need to make it transparent...the orginal dev of blaze rom is guneet atwal..he made it for karbonn a5 and i ported it in a9 but used stock statusbar...i tried making the statusbar of other roms transparent and its works like a charm..so why not in stock?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134626.png
Views:	14
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	2795555   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134706.png
Views:	15
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	2795556  
13th June 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #6  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,691
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck
13th June 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 31
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
its for cm7 but tried it didnt worked ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by philos64

Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck

..

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes