Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,310 Members 45,270 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

Tip us?
 
Mrinal Roy
Old
(Last edited by GermainZ; 13th June 2014 at 06:44 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 82
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default [Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

I tried to make my statusbar transparent by editing statusbar.xml and changing the backgroud the usual way...but the statusbar remains black and the statusbar icons becomes blurry..and wen a notification come..its like this..see the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	29
Size:	164.6 KB
ID:	2794326   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	30
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	2794327  
 
philos64
Old
#2  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2639
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere between sky and sea in Brittany - XDA Assist Place

 
DONATE TO ME
Can you tell us what is your device, it would be better for giving you a good direction as answer
If you're stock, rooted etc.. rom ?

XDA Assist is the place where you can get help finding your way on XDA. This is not a support forum !!!
Click and go to XDA-Assist
DONT PM ME FOR QUESTIONS RELATED TO ROM, Ask in thread, it's better for all members- THANKS

Actual Devices : HTC One M8 - HTC One M7 //Google N7 Wifi - Google N7 2013 LTE
Retired Devices :HTC Hero-HTC Desire Z-HTC Desire S-HTC One X- N7 3G - Asus TF300T


 
Mrinal Roy
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 82
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default Its karbonn a9 its a stock statusbar

........
 
philos64
Old
(Last edited by philos64; 13th June 2014 at 05:41 AM.)
#4  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2639
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere between sky and sea in Brittany - XDA Assist Place

 
DONATE TO ME
So if you want to modify your statusbar, you can read this guide about it:
Android Development and Hacking > Android Themes > [Guide]4.2.2 Statusbar For GB roms [COOL][GB]

How to make any gingerbread or cm7/cm9 status bar transparent
Good work for the change of your statusbar

[Edit]
I don't understand why you post a question here about a problem with a status bar, then you can contact the dev of the rom that you support here
[ROM] [OFFICIAL] [Karbonn A9] ★★Blaze ™ 1 .0.0★★.
The best way is to contact your friend and dev "Guneet Atwal" for giving you the good answer about your problem.

It's just my advice

XDA Assist is the place where you can get help finding your way on XDA. This is not a support forum !!!
Click and go to XDA-Assist
DONT PM ME FOR QUESTIONS RELATED TO ROM, Ask in thread, it's better for all members- THANKS

Actual Devices : HTC One M8 - HTC One M7 //Google N7 Wifi - Google N7 2013 LTE
Retired Devices :HTC Hero-HTC Desire Z-HTC Desire S-HTC One X- N7 3G - Asus TF300T


 
Mrinal Roy
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 82
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default xD actually i already added quickpanel...

but i wanna theme it like kitkat...so need to make it transparent...the orginal dev of blaze rom is guneet atwal..he made it for karbonn a5 and i ported it in a9 but used stock statusbar...i tried making the statusbar of other roms transparent and its works like a charm..so why not in stock?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134626.png
Views:	12
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	2795555   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134706.png
Views:	13
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	2795556  
 
philos64
Old
#6  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2639
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere between sky and sea in Brittany - XDA Assist Place

 
DONATE TO ME
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck

XDA Assist is the place where you can get help finding your way on XDA. This is not a support forum !!!
Click and go to XDA-Assist
DONT PM ME FOR QUESTIONS RELATED TO ROM, Ask in thread, it's better for all members- THANKS

Actual Devices : HTC One M8 - HTC One M7 //Google N7 Wifi - Google N7 2013 LTE
Retired Devices :HTC Hero-HTC Desire Z-HTC Desire S-HTC One X- N7 3G - Asus TF300T


 
Mrinal Roy
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 82
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default its for cm7 but tried it didnt worked ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by philos64 View Post
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck
..

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more