How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

OP Mrinal Roy

12th June 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 32
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
I tried to make my statusbar transparent by editing statusbar.xml and changing the backgroud the usual way...but the statusbar remains black and the statusbar icons becomes blurry..and wen a notification come..its like this..see the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	35
Size:	164.6 KB
ID:	2794326   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	36
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	2794327  
Last edited by GermainZ; 13th June 2014 at 07:44 PM.
12th June 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,698
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Can you tell us what is your device, it would be better for giving you a good direction as answer
If you're stock, rooted etc.. rom ?
12th June 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 32
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Its karbonn a9 its a stock statusbar
........
13th June 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #4  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,698
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
So if you want to modify your statusbar, you can read this guide about it:
Android Development and Hacking > Android Themes > [Guide]4.2.2 Statusbar For GB roms [COOL][GB]

How to make any gingerbread or cm7/cm9 status bar transparent
Good work for the change of your statusbar

[Edit]
I don't understand why you post a question here about a problem with a status bar, then you can contact the dev of the rom that you support here
[ROM] [OFFICIAL] [Karbonn A9] ★★Blaze ™ 1 .0.0★★.
The best way is to contact your friend and dev "Guneet Atwal" for giving you the good answer about your problem.

It's just my advice
Last edited by philos64; 13th June 2014 at 06:41 AM.
13th June 2014, 10:41 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 32
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
xD actually i already added quickpanel...
but i wanna theme it like kitkat...so need to make it transparent...the orginal dev of blaze rom is guneet atwal..he made it for karbonn a5 and i ported it in a9 but used stock statusbar...i tried making the statusbar of other roms transparent and its works like a charm..so why not in stock?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134626.png
Views:	18
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	2795555   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134706.png
Views:	19
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	2795556  
13th June 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #6  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,698
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck
13th June 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 32
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
its for cm7 but tried it didnt worked ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by philos64

Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck

..

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes