Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,301 Members 50,013 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

Tip us?
 
Mrinal Roy
Old
(Last edited by GermainZ; 13th June 2014 at 06:44 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 83
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default [Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

I tried to make my statusbar transparent by editing statusbar.xml and changing the backgroud the usual way...but the statusbar remains black and the statusbar icons becomes blurry..and wen a notification come..its like this..see the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	31
Size:	164.6 KB
ID:	2794326   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	32
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	2794327  
 
philos64
Old
#2  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2657
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Can you tell us what is your device, it would be better for giving you a good direction as answer
If you're stock, rooted etc.. rom ?
 
Mrinal Roy
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 83
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default Its karbonn a9 its a stock statusbar

........
 
philos64
Old
(Last edited by philos64; 13th June 2014 at 05:41 AM.)
#4  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2657
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
So if you want to modify your statusbar, you can read this guide about it:
Android Development and Hacking > Android Themes > [Guide]4.2.2 Statusbar For GB roms [COOL][GB]

How to make any gingerbread or cm7/cm9 status bar transparent
Good work for the change of your statusbar

[Edit]
I don't understand why you post a question here about a problem with a status bar, then you can contact the dev of the rom that you support here
[ROM] [OFFICIAL] [Karbonn A9] ★★Blaze ™ 1 .0.0★★.
The best way is to contact your friend and dev "Guneet Atwal" for giving you the good answer about your problem.

It's just my advice
 
Mrinal Roy
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 83
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default xD actually i already added quickpanel...

but i wanna theme it like kitkat...so need to make it transparent...the orginal dev of blaze rom is guneet atwal..he made it for karbonn a5 and i ported it in a9 but used stock statusbar...i tried making the statusbar of other roms transparent and its works like a charm..so why not in stock?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134626.png
Views:	14
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	2795555   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134706.png
Views:	15
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	2795556  
 
philos64
Old
#6  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2657
Posts: 3,394
Join Date: May 2010
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck
 
Mrinal Roy
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 83
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: kolkata
Default its for cm7 but tried it didnt worked ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by philos64 View Post
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck
..

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more

Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more

Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more