Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,579 Members 43,656 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Using another firmware?

Tip us?
 
Sejskaler
Old
(Last edited by Sejskaler; 13th June 2014 at 03:11 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] Using another firmware?

Hello.

So, I got my problems fixed, but now I have a question, what if I use a german firmware in Denmark, what will it disable/enable etc.?


Regards
 
keithljh
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Feb 2014
I guess the preinstalled apps will be different, the radio modem will be different,so there will be cellular disruption and unable to use radio and receive data.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Using Tapatalk
 
funky0308
Old
#3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,161
Posts: 6,376
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithljh View Post
I guess the preinstalled apps will be different, the radio modem will be different,so there will be cellular disruption and unable to use radio and receive data.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

Germany and Denmark mate, not Mexico and Australia.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Sejskaler View Post
Hello.

So, I got my problems fixed, but now I have a question, what if I use a german firmware in Denmark, what will it disable/enable etc.?


Regards
You won't have any problems.
Baseband is same and everything will work fine.

Apps and bloatware depends on firmware you choose.
Use generic version to skip bloatware installation..

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
 
Sejskaler
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
Germany and Denmark mate, not Mexico and Australia.






You won't have any problems.
Baseband is same and everything will work fine.

Apps and bloatware depends on firmware you choose.
Use generic version to skip bloatware installation..

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Oh, I see, thank you very much, just what I was looking for :3
I am glad it didn't seem to cause any trouble
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes