Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Custom roms for the SGH-I527M (Canadian version)

OP starmaster10

13th June 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #11  
starmaster10's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Saskatoon
Thanks Meter: 243
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EyeBalos

Hi SM, still trying to figure out this LTE problem. When I flashed CM11 and RR using TWRP, I only did the factory reset option. Should I try again using the advanced wipe options? If yes, which partitions should I use?

Thanks again.

Well I installed CM11 again and lte was working and I checked around in the ron but could not find anything on a setting for the bands.

In TWRP use advance wipe and check the first 4 boxes Dalvik cache, Cache, Systen and Data and try reflashing the CM11 rom and see if kte will show up.


Sent from my SGH-I527M using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by starmaster10; 13th June 2014 at 11:58 PM.
14th June 2014, 01:25 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
OK, I just did the advanced option to wipe dalvik, cache, system and data. Then reflashed CM11 - still doesn't get LTE. Also the carrier says Rogers Wireless instead of Fido on the lock screen.

Do I need to change the APNs? After reflashing, there are 4 APNs created including:
Fido FTE = ltemobile.apn

It's weird that it would create a Fido APN yet display "Rogers Wireless" as the service on the lock screen.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes