Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sense 6 Developer Edition Rolling Out

OP Wonders_Never_Cease

9th June 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #41  
Junior Member
Flag Batam
Thanks Meter: 5
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Question HTC_044 radio.img needed?
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

@mido.fayad Thanks for the backup! works perfectly on my one MAX international.

Hi pradeepvizz,

As I could only give you a thank on your Sense 6.0 ROM based here without being able to make any post there, sorry for dropping my question here.

As I live in SouthEast Asia (HTC_044), do I still need to flash my own radio.img (which I can take from 4.4.2 OTA on my region) in order to get network signal?
9th June 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #42  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 663
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thematrix777

Hi pradeepvizz,

As I could only give you a thank on your Sense 6.0 ROM based here without being able to make any post there, sorry for dropping my question here.

As I live in SouthEast Asia (HTC_044), do I still need to flash my own radio.img (which I can take from 4.4.2 OTA on my region) in order to get network signal?

You should not need to flash the radio to get the signal, but if you encounter problems, let us know.

---------- Post added at 01:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:24 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by whojabacod

Radio out of ota fastboot flash

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk

I was wondering why you need to do the radio flashing? you could do the whole firmware update, as wonders_never_cease said, it can be a problem if you are trying to flash radio alone. i am also not sure if this radio can fit yours..
11th June 2014, 05:08 AM   |  #43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 339
 
1,393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad

here is full backup of 3.15.1540.1 sense 6

it contains stock system and boot.img .... if u want the preload folder, u ca find it in ota above and it contains only 2 apks calculator and flashlight

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...it?usp=sharing

Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

@mido.fayad Thanks for the backup! works perfectly on my one MAX international.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad

I'm uploading the preload folder now as flashable zip for sense 6 one max 😉

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:17 PM ----------

here is preload data folder as flashable zip for 3.15.1540.1 Sense 6

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...it?usp=sharing

Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad

here the radio image extracted from the firmware

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...it?usp=sharing

---------- Post added at 06:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------



u can restore the backup if ur device is international unit

Let me see if I am clear on this...

I could take the above system and boot.img, pair it with the radio image provided, install it on an international One Max and use it on ATT with LTE?!?
11th June 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #44  
mido.fayad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag alex
Thanks Meter: 282
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx

Let me see if I am clear on this...

I could take the above system and boot.img, pair it with the radio image provided, install it on an international One Max and use it on ATT with LTE?!?

No need for use of radio.img
Just use the system backup and boot.img inside it and u are ready to go

If u need the radio, then u can flash the firmware

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk
11th June 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #45  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 764
 
1,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
its possible yes...IF you choose to get an international version, hit me up I have an att sense 6 rom Im running now...hehe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx

Let me see if I am clear on this...

I could take the above system and boot.img, pair it with the radio image provided, install it on an international One Max and use it on ATT with LTE?!?

11th June 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 339
 
1,393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease

its possible yes...IF you choose to get an international version, hit me up I have an att sense 6 rom Im running now...hehe

Need this for family. Hook it up!
11th June 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #47  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 764
 
1,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
Just finishing it all up...p.m. me when you get the device ill send link to it
12th June 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #48  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad

Will upload it now but it will take some time 😉

Also this is for Developer edition One Max T6ULA
Cid : BS_US001
From : 2.61.1540.1 to 3.15.1540.1

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk

what is your mid?
14th June 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #49  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 764
 
1,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
3.14.707.X is being pushed to devices now

The Following User Says Thank You to Wonders_Never_Cease For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes