Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 41,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sense 6 Developer Edition Rolling Out

Tip us?
 
thematrix777
Old
#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Batam
Question HTC_044 radio.img needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz View Post
@mido.fayad Thanks for the backup! works perfectly on my one MAX international.
Hi pradeepvizz,

As I could only give you a thank on your Sense 6.0 ROM based here without being able to make any post there, sorry for dropping my question here.

As I live in SouthEast Asia (HTC_044), do I still need to flash my own radio.img (which I can take from 4.4.2 OTA on my region) in order to get network signal?
 
pradeepvizz
Old
#42  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 626
Posts: 1,955
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dubai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by thematrix777 View Post
Hi pradeepvizz,

As I could only give you a thank on your Sense 6.0 ROM based here without being able to make any post there, sorry for dropping my question here.

As I live in SouthEast Asia (HTC_044), do I still need to flash my own radio.img (which I can take from 4.4.2 OTA on my region) in order to get network signal?
You should not need to flash the radio to get the signal, but if you encounter problems, let us know.

---------- Post added at 01:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:24 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by whojabacod View Post
Radio out of ota fastboot flash

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk
I was wondering why you need to do the radio flashing? you could do the whole firmware update, as wonders_never_cease said, it can be a problem if you are trying to flash radio alone. i am also not sure if this radio can fit yours..
HTC One MAX ||| HTC ONE > HOX+ > Nexus 7 > HOX > Xperia Arc > Xperia X10 Mini > K810 > K550 > K750
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad View Post
here is full backup of 3.15.1540.1 sense 6

it contains stock system and boot.img .... if u want the preload folder, u ca find it in ota above and it contains only 2 apks calculator and flashlight

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...it?usp=sharing
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz View Post
@mido.fayad Thanks for the backup! works perfectly on my one MAX international.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad View Post
I'm uploading the preload folder now as flashable zip for sense 6 one max 😉

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:17 PM ----------

here is preload data folder as flashable zip for 3.15.1540.1 Sense 6

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...it?usp=sharing
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad View Post
here the radio image extracted from the firmware

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...it?usp=sharing

---------- Post added at 06:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------



u can restore the backup if ur device is international unit
Let me see if I am clear on this...

I could take the above system and boot.img, pair it with the radio image provided, install it on an international One Max and use it on ATT with LTE?!?
2 Verizon G3 io-rooted stock 2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Note 8.0 & 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
 
mido.fayad
Old
#44  
mido.fayad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 526
Join Date: May 2011
Location: alex
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx View Post
Let me see if I am clear on this...

I could take the above system and boot.img, pair it with the radio image provided, install it on an international One Max and use it on ATT with LTE?!?
No need for use of radio.img
Just use the system backup and boot.img inside it and u are ready to go

If u need the radio, then u can flash the firmware

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#45  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 501
Posts: 1,078
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
its possible yes...IF you choose to get an international version, hit me up I have an att sense 6 rom Im running now...hehe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx View Post
Let me see if I am clear on this...

I could take the above system and boot.img, pair it with the radio image provided, install it on an international One Max and use it on ATT with LTE?!?
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
its possible yes...IF you choose to get an international version, hit me up I have an att sense 6 rom Im running now...hehe
Need this for family. Hook it up!
2 Verizon G3 io-rooted stock 2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Note 8.0 & 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#47  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 501
Posts: 1,078
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Just finishing it all up...p.m. me when you get the device ill send link to it
 
1983
Old
#48  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 25
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mido.fayad View Post
Will upload it now but it will take some time 😉

Also this is for Developer edition One Max T6ULA
Cid : BS_US001
From : 2.61.1540.1 to 3.15.1540.1

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk
what is your mid?
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#49  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 501
Posts: 1,078
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
3.14.707.X is being pushed to devices now

The Following User Says Thank You to Wonders_Never_Cease For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes