Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,020 Members 41,129 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help for Fashtool

Tip us?
 
Scr@tchy
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Help for Fashtool

Hi,
i installed the latest pac-rom on my z1, with baseband 8974-AAAAANAZQ-10270045-39. Can i download the latest TFT and flash only the basedband??

Thanks
 
gregbradley
Old
(Last edited by gregbradley; 12th June 2014 at 08:55 PM.)
#2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3690
Posts: 8,753
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manchester

 
DONATE TO ME
Not development
its called FTF not TFT (Its a (F)lash(T)ool (F)ile)

And the answer is ... give it a go.....

How to get root on Xperia Z1 with KitKat 4.4.2, 4.4.3 & 4.4.4

If you are unsure, then read this.
If you are still unsure, watch this.

 

My contributions.
If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants. Sir Isaac Newton


[X10] | [NEO] | [Xperia T/TX] |
[Xperia Z1]
You are free to share my work, but please provide the correct credits and a link to my original thread.
<<DO NOT MIRROR MY FILES>>

Follow me on twitter
 
eclyptos
Old
#3  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 612
Posts: 2,990
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scr@tchy View Post
Hi,
i installed the latest pac-rom on my z1, with baseband 8974-AAAAANAZQ-10270045-39. Can i download the latest TFT and flash only the basedband??

Thanks
So you want flash the Baseband from Stock FTF on Pac-Man Rom, maybe it will work, just flash it. Remember to do a backup first in the case you will remain without network for some strange reason.
IF I HELPED DO NOT SAY THANKS, CLICK IT.
My Evolution: Sony Xperia Z1 - UB + 4.3 Rooted + Deodexed, HTC HD2, HTC Diamond 2, HTC HD Blackstone, Nokia 7070 Prism, Qtek 9100, Nokia 3100, Motorola T720i, Nokia 3310, Sony Ericson PF 768 (Blue)

How Get Root on Sony Xperia Z1 with Locked Bootloader and the Latest Android 4.4
 
Scr@tchy
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Aug 2010
Ok, i flash only the baseband. On screenshots i see the new basebandnumber is 43 at the end. After flashing the baseband from a 757 ftf, it is the old version with 39 at the end. What is wrong??

Thanks
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes