Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,315 Members 42,288 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

boot loop xperia s

Tip us?
 
harsh7217
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default boot loop xperia s

I flashed a wrong rom, now stuck in boot loop(i can still go into recovery), after thorogh searching i found a solution but i don't understand how to make use of the code/script...plz help, i'm desperate

Using ADB BY Samantha
DB can be used to access the phone while booting, be aware that some bootloops make it unable to use ADB since they do not go further then the manufacturer logo. (In new CWM versions itís possible to use adb)
The only tricky part about using ADB with bootloops is that you have to do it on the right time, this is different from every device, but normally itís after the manufacturer logo that the partitions get mounted. The easiest way to enter your phone in this part is using a batch script that monitors the state of your device and connects directly when possible.

I use this script for example, called ondemand.bat (requires adb.exe and the 2 dlls)


1 @ECHO off
2 cd /d %~dp0
3 echo.
4 echo Waiting for deviceÖ
5 adb wait-for-device
6 echo.
7 adb -d shell stop
8 adb push mycwmfix.zip /sdcard/mycwmfix.zip
9 adb reboot recovery
 
|>/\nte
Old
#2  
|>/\nte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Utopia
Quote:
Originally Posted by harsh7217 View Post
I flashed a wrong rom, now stuck in boot loop(i can still go into recovery), after thorogh searching i found a solution but i don't understand how to make use of the code/script...plz help, i'm desperate

Using ADB BY Samantha
DB can be used to access the phone while booting, be aware that some bootloops make it unable to use ADB since they do not go further then the manufacturer logo. (In new CWM versions itís possible to use adb)
The only tricky part about using ADB with bootloops is that you have to do it on the right time, this is different from every device, but normally itís after the manufacturer logo that the partitions get mounted. The easiest way to enter your phone in this part is using a batch script that monitors the state of your device and connects directly when possible.

I use this script for example, called ondemand.bat (requires adb.exe and the 2 dlls)


1 @ECHO off
2 cd /d %~dp0
3 echo.
4 echo Waiting for deviceÖ
5 adb wait-for-device
6 echo.
7 adb -d shell stop
8 adb push mycwmfix.zip /sdcard/mycwmfix.zip
9 adb reboot recovery
Instead of messing up with the complex (in my opinion) a.d.b. stuff, I'd recommend you just to flash the stock firmware via flashtool, or even via update service/pc companion. Then your phone will turn back to normal functionality and you'll be able to do whatever you want (again).
Phone: Sony xperia sp (c5303)
Android version: 4.1.2
Kernel version: 3.4.0-perf-g1285c6c-01149-g40c437a BuildUser@BuildHost) ) #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Aug 14 17:10:55 2013
Baseband version: 8960A-AAAAATAZQ-40031007-13
Build number: 12.0.A.2.254
The Following User Says Thank You to |>/\nte For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
harsh7217
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by |>/\nte View Post
Instead of messing up with the complex (in my opinion) a.d.b. stuff, I'd recommend you just to flash the stock firmware via flashtool, or even via update service/pc companion. Then your phone will turn back to normal functionality and you'll be able to do whatever you want (again).
is that possible in a boot loop? keeping in mind that i didn't make a backup
 
|>/\nte
Old
#4  
|>/\nte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Utopia
Quote:
Originally Posted by harsh7217 View Post
is that possible in a boot loop? keeping in mind that i didn't make a backup
If your device can get into flashmode, it is guarandeed you can flash the stock firmware. As for your precious datam I'm sorry....they'll all be gone.
Phone: Sony xperia sp (c5303)
Android version: 4.1.2
Kernel version: 3.4.0-perf-g1285c6c-01149-g40c437a BuildUser@BuildHost) ) #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Aug 14 17:10:55 2013
Baseband version: 8960A-AAAAATAZQ-40031007-13
Build number: 12.0.A.2.254
The Following User Says Thank You to |>/\nte For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
harsh7217
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by |>/\nte View Post
Instead of messing up with the complex (in my opinion) a.d.b. stuff, I'd recommend you just to flash the stock firmware via flashtool, or even via update service/pc companion. Then your phone will turn back to normal functionality and you'll be able to do whatever you want (again).
Quote:
Originally Posted by |>/\nte View Post
If your device can get into flashmode, it is guarandeed you can flash the stock firmware. As for your precious datam I'm sorry....they'll all be gone.
Thanx a lot mate you're the best, it worked and when it comes to data, i had already made a backup in my pc
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes