Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Post Reply

[Q] How to install unlock subsidy code

10th June 2014, 07:57 PM   |  #1  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?
10th June 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #2  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?

anybody?
11th June 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #3  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 68
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?

Insert a non-accepted SIM card, then the device will ask for the unlock code, input the code they have you from VZW and triple check what you input (it will be masked by asterisks).

That's about it.
11th June 2014, 12:30 AM   |  #4  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

Insert a non-accepted SIM card, then the device will ask for the unlock code, input the code they have you from VZW and triple check what you input (it will be masked by asterisks).

That's about it.

it's CDMA and doesn't have a sim
11th June 2014, 11:30 PM   |  #5  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 68
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

it's CDMA and doesn't have a sim

In what format you got the code, type it here if that doesnt bothers you.
11th June 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #6  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

In what format you got the code, type it here if that doesnt bothers you.

Thanks
12800424488

I changed a couple numbers. I don't think that matters but I did encase
14th June 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #7  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 68
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

Thanks
12800424488

I changed a couple numbers. I don't think that matters but I did encase

Spoke to 2 friends that are more into the CDMA stuff and they both said that there is virtually no locks for CDMA, unless its highly subsidized and then again its unlikely they've locked it.Anyway, that's not 100% correct for sure.

That code they gave you could be one that you provide to the provider you want to switch the phone to.
Imo best is to ask the operator how to use it, they may have some internal procedures we may not know of.

The Following User Says Thank You to liveroy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank