FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[Q] How to install unlock subsidy code

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By stdroid, Junior Member on 10th June 2014, 07:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?
 
 
10th June 2014, 11:55 PM |#2  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?

anybody?
11th June 2014, 12:28 AM |#3  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

I have a phone that verizon provided an unlock code for. How do i go about installing this code?

Insert a non-accepted SIM card, then the device will ask for the unlock code, input the code they have you from VZW and triple check what you input (it will be masked by asterisks).

That's about it.
11th June 2014, 12:30 AM |#4  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

Insert a non-accepted SIM card, then the device will ask for the unlock code, input the code they have you from VZW and triple check what you input (it will be masked by asterisks).

That's about it.

it's CDMA and doesn't have a sim
11th June 2014, 11:30 PM |#5  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

it's CDMA and doesn't have a sim

In what format you got the code, type it here if that doesnt bothers you.
11th June 2014, 11:59 PM |#6  
stdroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveroy

In what format you got the code, type it here if that doesnt bothers you.

Thanks
12800424488

I changed a couple numbers. I don't think that matters but I did encase
14th June 2014, 08:35 PM |#7  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stdroid

Thanks
12800424488

I changed a couple numbers. I don't think that matters but I did encase

Spoke to 2 friends that are more into the CDMA stuff and they both said that there is virtually no locks for CDMA, unless its highly subsidized and then again its unlikely they've locked it.Anyway, that's not 100% correct for sure.

That code they gave you could be one that you provide to the provider you want to switch the phone to.
Imo best is to ask the operator how to use it, they may have some internal procedures we may not know of.
The Following User Says Thank You to liveroy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes