Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SM-T211 App Space

OP Corto2809

14th June 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Hi!! I have a problem..........My app manager tells me that I have only 1,3 GB used out of 4 GB, but when I try to install ANY size of app from the google play store, it tells me that I have no room left..........
Can you help me?
Thanks
14th June 2014, 06:18 AM   |  #2  
dsilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag fort campbell
Thanks Meter: 120
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Thumbs up to the reque maybe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corto2809

Hi!! I have a problem..........My app manager tells me that I have only 1,3 GB used out of 4 GB, but when I try to install ANY size of app from the google play store, it tells me that I have no room left..........
Can you help me?
Thanks

Hi if your rooted it could be caused by a application installed changeing directorey

also might try factory reset worked for me

alsovthis wone is stupid for this post but some apps require a certain amount of space but 1.3 should be good

iif all those fell i would try maybe asking a dev on this site or maybe doing a odin flash to stock firmware

hope i could help
14th June 2014, 04:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsilx

Hi if your rooted it could be caused by a application installed changeing directorey

also might try factory reset worked for me

alsovthis wone is stupid for this post but some apps require a certain amount of space but 1.3 should be good

iif all those fell i would try maybe asking a dev on this site or maybe doing a odin flash to stock firmware

hope i could help

Yes.I rooted.............if I factory reset..............would I have to root again?
I have USED 1.3 Gb out of 4 GB....I still have 2.7 GB Free!
14th June 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #4  
dsilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag fort campbell
Thanks Meter: 120
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Thumbs up no
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corto2809

Yes.I rooted.............if I factory reset..............would I have to root again?
I have USED 1.3 Gb out of 4 GB....I still have 2.7 GB Free!

The only way you'll wipe the ROM is to do a system wipe in recovery.

Also you WILL NOT lose root by preforming any wipes through recovery.

So i would factory reset through recovery

Hope i helped
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes