CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HELP, unfortunately dialer has stopped working

OP Gav6363

15th June 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #1  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
i get this message "unfortunately dialer has stopped working" i click ok and it comes back up. It wont go away and im stuck on this message. How do i get rid of it?
15th June 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

i get this message "unfortunately dialer has stopped working" i click ok and it comes back up. It wont go away and im stuck on this message. How do i get rid of it?

just re-flash what ever rom your using
15th June 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #3  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

just re-flash what ever rom your using

How do i do that? i didnt root my phone
15th June 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

How do i do that? i didnt root my phone

If dialer is crashing on a stock unrooted phone you'll have to figure out what you installed that screwed it up. Or do as factory reset (backup first you'll loose everything)
15th June 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #5  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

If dialer is crashing on a stock unrooted phone you'll have to figure out what you installed that screwed it up. Or do as factory reset (backup first you'll loose everything)

My phone is rooted but i didnt do the rooting.
15th June 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

My phone is rooted but i didnt do the rooting.

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425
Last edited by clsA; 15th June 2014 at 01:21 PM.
15th June 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #7  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425

I think ive done it
15th June 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #8  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425

in titanium backup i restored a dialer and this is when the problem started
15th June 2014, 03:55 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 435
 
1,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

in titanium backup i restored a dialer and this is when the problem started

You can either get the stock dialer and push it to system using a Custom recovery or install a Custom Rom or restore from backup

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes