Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HELP, unfortunately dialer has stopped working

15th June 2014, 11:43 AM |#1  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
i get this message "unfortunately dialer has stopped working" i click ok and it comes back up. It wont go away and im stuck on this message. How do i get rid of it?
 
 
15th June 2014, 11:50 AM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,650
 
5,918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

i get this message "unfortunately dialer has stopped working" i click ok and it comes back up. It wont go away and im stuck on this message. How do i get rid of it?

just re-flash what ever rom your using
15th June 2014, 11:52 AM |#3  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

just re-flash what ever rom your using

How do i do that? i didnt root my phone
15th June 2014, 11:57 AM |#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,650
 
5,918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

How do i do that? i didnt root my phone

If dialer is crashing on a stock unrooted phone you'll have to figure out what you installed that screwed it up. Or do as factory reset (backup first you'll loose everything)
15th June 2014, 12:06 PM |#5  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

If dialer is crashing on a stock unrooted phone you'll have to figure out what you installed that screwed it up. Or do as factory reset (backup first you'll loose everything)

My phone is rooted but i didnt do the rooting.
15th June 2014, 12:18 PM |#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,650
 
5,918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

My phone is rooted but i didnt do the rooting.

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425
Last edited by clsA; 15th June 2014 at 12:21 PM.
15th June 2014, 12:22 PM |#7  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425

I think ive done it
15th June 2014, 02:16 PM |#8  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425

in titanium backup i restored a dialer and this is when the problem started
15th June 2014, 02:55 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 476
 
1,873 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

in titanium backup i restored a dialer and this is when the problem started

You can either get the stock dialer and push it to system using a Custom recovery or install a Custom Rom or restore from backup
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes