KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HELP, unfortunately dialer has stopped working

15th June 2014, 11:43 AM |#1  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
i get this message "unfortunately dialer has stopped working" i click ok and it comes back up. It wont go away and im stuck on this message. How do i get rid of it?
15th June 2014, 11:50 AM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,575
 
5,713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

i get this message "unfortunately dialer has stopped working" i click ok and it comes back up. It wont go away and im stuck on this message. How do i get rid of it?

just re-flash what ever rom your using
15th June 2014, 11:52 AM |#3  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

just re-flash what ever rom your using

How do i do that? i didnt root my phone
15th June 2014, 11:57 AM |#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,575
 
5,713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

How do i do that? i didnt root my phone

If dialer is crashing on a stock unrooted phone you'll have to figure out what you installed that screwed it up. Or do as factory reset (backup first you'll loose everything)
15th June 2014, 12:06 PM |#5  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

If dialer is crashing on a stock unrooted phone you'll have to figure out what you installed that screwed it up. Or do as factory reset (backup first you'll loose everything)

My phone is rooted but i didnt do the rooting.
15th June 2014, 12:18 PM |#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,575
 
5,713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

My phone is rooted but i didnt do the rooting.

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425
Last edited by clsA; 15th June 2014 at 12:21 PM.
15th June 2014, 12:22 PM |#7  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425

I think ive done it
15th June 2014, 02:16 PM |#8  
Gav6363's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Henley on thames
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

then you have 2 choices ..learn how to work on your phone yourself or take it back to where it was done before. All the information you need to unlock / install recovery and custom roms is available right here in the HTC One forums ..start reading >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2180425

in titanium backup i restored a dialer and this is when the problem started
15th June 2014, 02:55 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 474
 
1,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav6363

in titanium backup i restored a dialer and this is when the problem started

You can either get the stock dialer and push it to system using a Custom recovery or install a Custom Rom or restore from backup

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes