Android 5.0.1 RUU For Verizon HTC One M8

more

TapDeck Beta: Smart Wallpaper Discovery

more

Black Electric Blue Theme [Layers]

more

Official Samsung Galaxy S6 And S6 Edge Camera Hands-on

The post Official Samsung Galaxy S6 And S6 Edge Camera Hands-on appeared first on … more
Post Reply

[Q] One M8 Tethering issue

OP srstas

14th June 2014, 02:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I looked all over the net but did not found anything on this,
So the thing is when I enable the hotspot my devices connect to it with no problem but the phone itself looses connectivity meaning the internal browser or any other app for that meter cant get network connection....

It was true for the stock ROM, I also tried the Viper, same result.
Now running the latest GPE ROM and the issue is gone, I do like the original version and want to get back to it so I'd appreciate any feedback
anyone else has that issue?
thanks.
14th June 2014, 02:57 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Really? No one encountered this issue?
14th June 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Lightbulb Solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by srstas

I looked all over the net but did not found anything on this,
So the thing is when I enable the hotspot my devices connect to it with no problem but the phone itself looses connectivity meaning the internal browser or any other app for that meter cant get network connection....

It was true for the stock ROM, I also tried the Viper, same result.
Now running the latest GPE ROM and the issue is gone, I do like the original version and want to get back to it so I'd appreciate any feedback
anyone else has that issue?
thanks.

I found a solution just in case some one will face the same problem

the problem was that there was a special APN for modem use, and the phone would use it by default when in hot spot mode
the APN comes with the stock roms by the way, so I just deleted it and now it uses the default APN while in HS mode that way both the phone and the connected devices get network connectivity
15th June 2014, 01:35 AM   |  #4  
mwatson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 116
 
697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Glad it's not just mine, I tether my M8 to my car HU. The HU connects to the hot spot by there is no data pass through. I've tried opening a web page on the M8 to force a data exchange but still nothing. This is intermittent tout very annoying when it happens.

Where in the menu do you alter these APNs?
15th June 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #5  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 119
 
1,097 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwatson

Glad it's not just mine, I tether my M8 to my car HU. The HU connects to the hot spot by there is no data pass through. I've tried opening a web page on the M8 to force a data exchange but still nothing. This is intermittent tout very annoying when it happens.

Where in the menu do you alter these APNs?

Settings - Mobile Data - Access point names
15th June 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #6  
mwatson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 116
 
697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
I only have one APN. thats for my provider. Must be something else causing the issue for me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes