FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[Q] One M8 Tethering issue

18 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By srstas, Junior Member on 14th June 2014, 01:14 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I looked all over the net but did not found anything on this,
So the thing is when I enable the hotspot my devices connect to it with no problem but the phone itself looses connectivity meaning the internal browser or any other app for that meter cant get network connection....

It was true for the stock ROM, I also tried the Viper, same result.
Now running the latest GPE ROM and the issue is gone, I do like the original version and want to get back to it so I'd appreciate any feedback
anyone else has that issue?
thanks.
 
 
14th June 2014, 01:57 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Really? No one encountered this issue?
14th June 2014, 09:50 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Lightbulb Solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by srstas

I looked all over the net but did not found anything on this,
So the thing is when I enable the hotspot my devices connect to it with no problem but the phone itself looses connectivity meaning the internal browser or any other app for that meter cant get network connection....

It was true for the stock ROM, I also tried the Viper, same result.
Now running the latest GPE ROM and the issue is gone, I do like the original version and want to get back to it so I'd appreciate any feedback
anyone else has that issue?
thanks.

I found a solution just in case some one will face the same problem

the problem was that there was a special APN for modem use, and the phone would use it by default when in hot spot mode
the APN comes with the stock roms by the way, so I just deleted it and now it uses the default APN while in HS mode that way both the phone and the connected devices get network connectivity
15th June 2014, 12:35 AM |#4  
mwatson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Glad it's not just mine, I tether my M8 to my car HU. The HU connects to the hot spot by there is no data pass through. I've tried opening a web page on the M8 to force a data exchange but still nothing. This is intermittent tout very annoying when it happens.

Where in the menu do you alter these APNs?
15th June 2014, 03:03 PM |#5  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwatson

Glad it's not just mine, I tether my M8 to my car HU. The HU connects to the hot spot by there is no data pass through. I've tried opening a web page on the M8 to force a data exchange but still nothing. This is intermittent tout very annoying when it happens.

Where in the menu do you alter these APNs?

Settings - Mobile Data - Access point names
15th June 2014, 03:07 PM |#6  
mwatson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
I only have one APN. thats for my provider. Must be something else causing the issue for me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes