FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] One M8 Tethering issue

14th June 2014, 01:14 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I looked all over the net but did not found anything on this,
So the thing is when I enable the hotspot my devices connect to it with no problem but the phone itself looses connectivity meaning the internal browser or any other app for that meter cant get network connection....

It was true for the stock ROM, I also tried the Viper, same result.
Now running the latest GPE ROM and the issue is gone, I do like the original version and want to get back to it so I'd appreciate any feedback
anyone else has that issue?
thanks.
 
 
14th June 2014, 01:57 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Really? No one encountered this issue?
14th June 2014, 09:50 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Lightbulb Solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by srstas

I looked all over the net but did not found anything on this,
So the thing is when I enable the hotspot my devices connect to it with no problem but the phone itself looses connectivity meaning the internal browser or any other app for that meter cant get network connection....

It was true for the stock ROM, I also tried the Viper, same result.
Now running the latest GPE ROM and the issue is gone, I do like the original version and want to get back to it so I'd appreciate any feedback
anyone else has that issue?
thanks.

I found a solution just in case some one will face the same problem

the problem was that there was a special APN for modem use, and the phone would use it by default when in hot spot mode
the APN comes with the stock roms by the way, so I just deleted it and now it uses the default APN while in HS mode that way both the phone and the connected devices get network connectivity
15th June 2014, 12:35 AM |#4  
mwatson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Glad it's not just mine, I tether my M8 to my car HU. The HU connects to the hot spot by there is no data pass through. I've tried opening a web page on the M8 to force a data exchange but still nothing. This is intermittent tout very annoying when it happens.

Where in the menu do you alter these APNs?
15th June 2014, 03:03 PM |#5  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwatson

Glad it's not just mine, I tether my M8 to my car HU. The HU connects to the hot spot by there is no data pass through. I've tried opening a web page on the M8 to force a data exchange but still nothing. This is intermittent tout very annoying when it happens.

Where in the menu do you alter these APNs?

Settings - Mobile Data - Access point names
15th June 2014, 03:07 PM |#6  
mwatson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
I only have one APN. thats for my provider. Must be something else causing the issue for me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes