FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[Q] Help getting my phone back up and running

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By PatrickRoddy, Junior Member on 14th June 2014, 06:48 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i have a htc one m7 on hoot 1.55 rooted with boot loader unlocked, i decided i wanted to go across to kitkat after rooting, i have tried everything possible, i am now unable to get a RUU flashed across to my phone and i have no operating system on it at all as it just sticks in the boot up loop!!

im also s-on as i can't manage to go s-off

please help as I'm stuck without my phone

Patricks-MacBook-Pro:~ Patrick$ fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 1.00.0000.0
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3803mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bb768ae1
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.041s
Last edited by PatrickRoddy; 14th June 2014 at 08:21 PM.
 
 
15th June 2014, 01:01 AM |#2  
alray's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,324
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickRoddy

i have a htc one m7 on hoot 1.55 rooted with boot loader unlocked, i decided i wanted to go across to kitkat after rooting, i have tried everything possible

define "everything possible" ? + what rom+version and what recovery+version are you using?

Quote:

i am now unable to get a RUU flashed across to my phone

What RUU version have you tried to flash?
15th June 2014, 08:18 AM |#3  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 705
 
Donate to Me
More
which recovery do you have on your phone ?
15th June 2014, 11:11 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

define "everything possible" ? + what rom+version and what recovery+version are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

What RUU version have you tried to flash?

i was on jellybean and wanted to update to Android Revolution HD 71.1 (kitkat) and I'm using TWRP specifically for the HTC One


Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

which recovery do you have on your phone ?

I'm using TWRP specifically for the HTC One


i just want a way to get my phone running Android Revolution HD 71.1 today so i can use it for work tomorrow :P it currently has no running rom, and won't allow me to flash anything, I've tried to push first then flash etc and still no luck
15th June 2014, 11:55 AM |#5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,886
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickRoddy

i was on jellybean and wanted to update to Android Revolution HD 71.1 (kitkat) and I'm using TWRP specifically for the HTC One




I'm using TWRP specifically for the HTC One


i just want a way to get my phone running Android Revolution HD 71.1 today so i can use it for work tomorrow :P it currently has no running rom, and won't allow me to flash anything, I've tried to push first then flash etc and still no luck

You need TWRP 2.6.3.3 not just any version

Download and flash TWRP 2.6.3.3
http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7

fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

ARHD will install and boot up fine with this
15th June 2014, 05:12 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

You need TWRP 2.6.3.3 not just any version

Download and flash TWRP 2.6.3.3

fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

ARHD will install and boot up fine with this

thanks!! that worked and it is now working i knew it would be something silly
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes